Loading...
Scientific program 2020-02-26T15:06:20+00:00

Scientific program

14:00 - 17:00EFSM PRE-CONGRESS WSRM SYMPOSIUM
Chairmen: David Chang (WSRM), Alexandru Georgescu (EFSM)
Session I
FREE PERFORATOR FLAPS VERSUS LOCAL/REGIONAL PERFORATOR FLAPS AND KEYSTONE FLAPS

Chairmen: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania), Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
Moderator: Lucian Jiga (Germany)
Vascular anatomy of perforator flaps, planning and clinical applications
Michel Saint-Cyr (USA)
The „drive-through” algorithm in choosing the right type of perforator flap for soft tissue coverage all over the body
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
Reconstructive ladder for lower extremity reconstruction: Local flaps to free flaps and everything in between
Eric Chang (USA)
„A new safer” technique in elevating ultrathin perforator flaps
Marco Innocenti (Italy)
ALT as an ideal soft tissue flap
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
Thin is in: Ultrathin ALT flap for upper and lower extremity reconstruction
Jason Ko (USA)
How to make the SCIP flap easy? Planning and surgical technique
Nicolas Pereira (Chile)
Medial sural artery flap
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
The use of pedicle perforator flaps in lower extremity reconstruction: From simple to complex
Mario Scaglioni (Switzerland)
Pedicle perforator flaps and keystone flaps: getting started and staying safe
Michel Saint-Cyr (USA)
How far the indication for keystone flaps all over the body and their advantages over propeller perforator flaps
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Session II
VASCULARIZED COMPOSITE ALLOTRANSPLANTATION

Chairmen: Maria Siemionow (USA), Jerzy Jablecki (Poland)
Moderator: Riccardo Giunta (Germany)
Application of cell based therapies in transplantation and regenerative medicine
Maria Siemionow (USA)
Sentinel skin flap for monitoring solid organ transplantation
Henk Giele (UK)
Hand transplant Louisville update
Tuna Ozyurekoglu (USA)
Bilateral arm transplantation
Riccardo Giunta (Germany)
Polish (Trzebnica) program of hand transplantation: 12 years of experience
Jerzy Jablecki (Poland)
Abdominal wall transplantation: Our experience
Valentina Pinto (Italy)
Abdominal wall transplantation: Review of 26 cases
Henk Giele (UK)
Face transplantation: the past, the present and the future
Maria Siemionow (USA)
Is Romania ready for the first vascularized composite tissue transplant?
Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
Composite tissue transplantation: Global status and perspectives for Romania
Ruxandra Diana Sinescu Baltateanu (Romania)
Session III
LYMPHEDEMA

Chairmen: David Chang (USA), Corradino Campisi (Italy)
Moderator: Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
Advancement in the lymphatic microsurgical techniques
Corrado Campisi (Italy)
Strategy in lipoedema combined with lymphedema
Corinne Becker (France)
Surgical treatment in kids having lymphedema
Corinne Becker (France)
Algorithm to treat congenital lymphedema
Corinne Becker (France)
Decision making: LVA or lymph node transfer?
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
Combined approach to treatment of lymphedema
David Chang (USA)
Optimizing outcome in lymphedema surgery: LVB and VLNT. The MD Anderson approach
Edward Chang (USA)
Breast cancer related lymphedema: Our approach and microsurgical treatment options
Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
Surgical and microsurgical treatment of lymphedema in Romania. A 15 years single-center experience
Alex Nistor (Romania)
Starting line for lymphatic microsurgery
Anca Bordianu (Romania)
Starting a lymphedema surgical program
Daniel Murariu (USA)
Early experience in microsurgical treatment of lymphedema
Dragos Zamfirescu, Raluca Berheci (Romania)
VIVALDI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
Complications in microsurgery
Basics in the treatment of complication disasters
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
Treatment of Complications in Microsurgery
Matthew Hanasono (USA)
08:00 - 10:00MICROSURGERY IN FACIAL PALSY: FROM BENCH TO BEDSIDE
Chairmen: Adriaan Grobbelaar (UK), Georgios Psaras (Cyprus)
Moderator: Ronald Zuker (Canada)
08:00 - 08:14Muscle transfer techniques for facial paralysis treatment in elderly patients
Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece)
08:14 - 08:28Facial reanimation in the cancer patient
Matthew Hanasono (USA)
08:28 - 08:42The management of bilateral facial palsy
Giorgios Psaras (Cyprus)
08:42 - 08:56The current state of facial palsy research
Jonathan Leckenby (USA)
08:56 - 09:10Dynamic reconstruction of the paralysed face - restoration of smile in children
Ioana Lese (Switzerland)
09:10 - 09:24Stenohyoid flap for dinamic facial reanimation. Anatomical study and clinical results
Carmen Higueras (Spain)
09:24 - 09:38Static and Dynamic reconstruction of the paralysed eye
Adriaan Grobbelaar (United Kingdom)
09:38 - 09:52Corneal Neurotization - Sight Saving Microsurgery
Ronald Zuker (Canada)
09:52 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30OPTIMIZING OUTCOME AND MINIMIZING COMPLICATIONS IN DIEP BREAST RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Efterpi Demiri (Greece), Efstatios Lykoudis (Greece)
Moderator: Jaume Masià (Spain)
10:30 - 10:41DIEP for breast reconstruction: my way
Eftstathios Lykoudis (Greece)
10:41 - 10:52CTA-assisted pre-designed DIEP flap in delayed breast reconstruction
Dimitrios Dionysiou (Greece)
10:52 - 11:03Utilizing MRA for planning DIEP breast reconstruction - benefits comparing to CTA
Konstantinos M. Benetatos (Greece)
11:03 - 11:14Advancement to optimize outcomes in free flap breast reconstruction
Eric Chang (USA)
11:14 - 11:25Optimizing perforator flaps for breast reconstruction
Jaume Masia (Spain)
11:25 - 11:36Optimizing aesthetic outcome in microsurgical breast reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
11:36 - 11:47Enhancing DIEP breast reconstruction, how to safely reduce post-operative length of stay
Christian Bonde (Denmark)
11:47 - 11:58Reducing the risk of thromboembolism in DIEP breast reconstruction: emphasis in individualized treatment
Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
11:58 - 12:09How to deal with free flap failure in breast reconstruction
Eric Santamaria Linares (Mexico)
12:09 - 12:20Worse-case scenario: pedicle avulsion - how can we managed it?
Assaf Zeltzer (Belgium)
12:20 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Edward I-Fei Chang (USA)
History of Flaps
Geoffrey G. Hallock (USA)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Moderator: Jaume Masià (Spain)
Two decades of personal experience and contributions in head and neck microsurgical reconstruction
Eric Santamaria Linares (Mexico)
14:30 - 15:00KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
The Role of Mentorship in Orthopaedics: The value of the ”Symbiotic Chemistry” between Teacher and Student
Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
15:00 - 15:30KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Moderator: Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
Minds` eye through science: Reconstructive microsurgery in tissue defects coverage. Forty years` experience of a single surgeon
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
15:30 - 16:00KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Moderator: Lucian Jiga (Germany)
Lymphatic Microsurgery today according to the Genoa protocol and Technical Procedures
Corradino Campisi (Italy)
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30PENILE RECONSTRUCTION/TRANSGENDER PHALLOPLASTY
Chairmen: Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece), Dirk Schaefer (Switzerland)
Moderator: Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
16:30 - 16:46The Athenian experience
Nikos Papadopulos (Greece)
16:46 - 17:02The Belgrade experience
Miroslv Djordjevic (Serbia)
17:02 - 17:18The Bordeaux experience
Vincent Casoli (France)
17:18 - 17:34The Gothenburg experience
Gennaro Selvaggi (Sweden)
17:34 - 17:50The Helsinki experience
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
17:50 - 18:06The Basel experience
Dirk Johanisschaefer (Switzerland)
18:06 - 18:22The Istanbul experience
Mehmet Bayramicli (Turkey)
18:22 - 18:30Discussions
VERDI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderators: Lucian Jiga (Germany), Heinz Bürger (Austria)
VBGs from the femoral condyles: How I do it?
Introduction of the course and experts
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
Lateral femoral condyle flap for scaphoid reconstruction
Maria Anoshina (Austria)
Lateral femoral condyle flap for lunate reconstruction
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
The „kissing” flap
Heinz Burger (Austria)
Medial femoral condyle (MFC) flap for lower extremity reconstruction
Jason Ko (USA)
Medial femoral condyle flap for carpal reconstruction
Tackin Ozalp (Turkey)
08:00 - 10:00VASCULARIZED BONE FOR LOWER LIMB RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Satoshi Toh (Japan), Maria Anoshina (Austria)
Moderator: Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
08:00 - 08:11Lower Extremity Reconstruction of Composite Defects
Amir E. Ibrahim (Lebanon)
08:11 - 08:22Free Flaps for Bone Lower Limb Reconstruction
Horacio Costa (Portugal)
08:22 - 08:33 Vascularized Bone Grafts in Lower Extremity - Stress or Traumatic Fractures
Marek Molski, Maria Molski (Poland)
08:33 - 08:44Lower Leg Reconstructions using Vascularized Fibula Graft in Congenital Cases
Satoshi Toh (Japan)
08:44 - 08:55New Technique for Reconstruction of Distal Tibial Defects and Arthrodesis Using Rotated Pedicled Intramedullary Proximal Fibula Flap
Kristaps Blums, Dzintars Ozols, Maris Krumins (Latvia)
08:55 - 09:06Microsurgical Knee Reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
09:06 - 09:17Osteochondral Lateral Femoral Condyle Flap: Clinical Anatomy and Clinical Indication in Talus and TMJ Reconstruction
Maria Anoshina (Austria)
09:17 - 09:28V-shape Vascularized Fibula Growth Plate for Long Segment Tibial Reconstruction
Ozols Dzintars, Marisa Maija Berezovska, Uldis Bergmanis (Latvia)
09:28 - 09:39The impact of timing of debridement on the positive rate of pathogens in patients with Gustilo3b open fracture
Yuta Hayashi, Rikuo Shinomiya, Yuko Nakashima, Akira Kodama, Toru Sunagawa, Nobuo Adachi (Japan)
09:39 - 09:47Anterior tibial artery injury by ORIF of tibia: A case report
Sasaki Kosuke, Hiroyuki Gotani, Yoshitaka Tanaka, Yutaka Kubota, Hirohisa Yagi (Japan)
09:47 - 09:55Hybrid plasty, in the treatment of a total defect of distal metaepiphysis of the tibia. Case report
Alina Stoian, Viorica Mihaluta, Rodica Iordachescu, Elvira Fortuna, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
09:55 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00THE WORLD OF PEDIATRIC MICROSURGERY: MAKING IT SAFE AND MAKING IT WORK
Chairmen: Ronald Zuker (Canada), Francisco Soldado (Spain)
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
10:30 - 10:46Introduction to Pediatric Microsurgery and the Importance Of Interdisciplinary Collaboration
Ronald Zuker (Canada)
10:46 - 11:00Periosteal flaps in children
Francisco Soldado (Spain)
11:00 - 11:14Microsurgical reconstruction of the mandible in the pediatric patient. Preservation of the condyle, growth and donor site
Eric Santamaria Linares (Mexico)
11:14 - 11:28Toe transfer in children
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
11:28 - 11:42Pediatric microsurgery: lessons I`ve learned over the years
Batia Yaffe (Israel)
11:42 - 11:56Is the radial forearm free flaps still relevant in head and neck reconstruction in children?
Luigino Santecchia (Italy)
11:56 - 12:10Non-congenital pediatric microsurgical reconstruction
Amir Ibrahim (Lebanon)
12:10 - 12:24Update in microsurgical bone reconstruction in children
Marco Innocenti (Italy)
12:24 - 12:38Challenges in OBPP microsurgical reconstruction
Jorg Bahm (Belgium)
12:38 - 12:52Workhorse Free Functional Muscle Transfer Techniques For Smile Reanimation In Children With Congenital Facial Palsy
Konstantinos Gasteratos, Saif Al Azzawi, Adriaan Grobbelaar (UK)
12:52 - 13:00Discussions
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16.30 - 18.30REPLANTATIONS UPPER EXTREMITY
Chairmen: Pierluigi Tos (Italy), Piotr Czarnecki (Poland)
Moderator: Hassan Noaman (Egypt)
16:30 - 16:41EBM in replantation
Piotr Czarnecki (Poland)
16:41 - 16:52Thumb replantations - results of the pioneering days
Albin Stritar, Anze Arhar (Slovenia
16:52 - 17:03Replantation of avulsed parts
Bauback Safa (USA)
17:03 - 17:14Emergency free flap in hand trauma
Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
17:14 - 17:25Secondary surgery in upper extremity trauma and replants
Rudolf Buntic (USA)
17:25 - 17:36Twenty years experience in treatment of major limb replantation
Hassan Hamdy Noaman (Egypt)
17:36 - 17:47Fifteen-year follow-up of a bilateral forearm amputation
Stefan Froschauer (Austria)
17:47 - 17:58New thoughts on old paradigms
Bauback Safa (USA)
17:58 - 18:09Segment forearm amputation followed by hand replantation for distal radius osteosarcoma
Qing-Tang Zhu (China)
18:09 - 18:20Revisiting anatomy: innervation of intrinsic muscles of the hand. Clinical implications in transmetacarpal replantations
Colonna Michele, Bruno Battiston, Franco Bassetto, Rosario Perrotta, Pierluigi Tos, Paolo Titolo, Natsis Konstantinos, Adriana Cordova, Ciclamini Davide (Italy)
18:20 - 18:30Discussions
TOSCANINI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
Mangled extremities: To reconstruct or to amputate
Classifications and indications for reconstruction and amputation of mangled extremities
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
Strategies for bone  reconstruction of mangled extremities
Panagiotis Peter Giannoudis (UK)
Techniques for soft tissue cover of mangled extremities
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
08:00 - 10:00MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEX INJURIES OF THE LIMBS
Chairmen: Nicola Felici (Italy), T.C. Teo (UK)
Moderator: Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
08:00 - 08:13My philosophy to approach complex injuries in the extremities
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
08:13 - 08:26Soft tissue defects in lower limbs open fractures
TC Teo (UK)
08:26 - 08:39The Rome protocol
Nicola Felici (Italy)
08:39 - 08:52Traumatic Lower Extremity Distal Third Reconstruction: Local Flaps versus Free Flaps
Daniel Murariu (USA)
08:52 - 09:05Free fibula osteo-septo-cutaneous flaps and Ilizarov device for lower and upper extremities bone defects reconstruction
Musa Mateev (Kyrgyzstan)
09:05 - 09:18Strategy and indications in complex limbs traumatic defects
Pedro Cavadas (Spain)
09:18 - 09:31Multiple free flap transfers for hand reconstruction – recipient vessels limited resources
Z. Crainiceanu, V. Bloanca, I. Caizer, L. Galosi, V. Romanescu, S. Baneu (Romania)
09:31 - 09:44Aesthetic and functional reconstruction of complex defects with chimeric planned superficial circumflexial iliac artery perforator flap
Evin Nuh, Muhammed Nebil Selimoglu (Turkey)
09:44 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00MICROSURGICAL BREAST RECONSTRUCTION WITH LOCAL AND FREE FLAPS
Chairmen: Sinikka Suominen (Finland), Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh (Sweden)
Moderator: Maria Rydevik Mani (Sweden)
10:30 - 10:42Decision making and efficency in microsurgical breast reconstruction
Maria Rydevik Mani (Sweden)
10:42 - 10:5440 years of breast reconstruction in Helsinki, evolution of methods
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
10:54 - 11:06Helsinki approach in choosing an ideal breast reconstruction method
Maija Kolehmainen (Finland)
11:06 - 11:18How to choose the right flap for each patient, the Helsinki approach to breast reconstruction
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
11:18 - 11:30Other flaps for breast reconstruction
Gemma Pons (Italy)
11:30 - 11:42Thigh flaps in breast reconstruction
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
11:42 - 11:54TUG flap reconstruction of the breast
Rudolf Buntic (USA)
11:54 - 12:06Local perforator flaps in breast reconstruction and their clinical application in modern breast cancer surgery
Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh (Sweden)
12:06 - 12:18Lumbar artery perforator flap as an alternative donor site for breast reconstruction
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
12:18 - 12:30Simple technique for the elevation of a pedicle perforator flap in breast reconstruction
Maija Kolehmainen (Finland)
12:30 - 12:42Breast reconstruction with concomitant vascularized lymphnode transfer
Daniel Murariu (USA)
12:42 - 12:50Keystone type IV: innovative application of the flap at reconstruction of the breast after lumpectomy
G. Korfiati, E. Kostopoulos, G.W. Papadopoulos, M. Souchlakis, C. Konstantinidou, J. Kotsakis (Greece)
12:50 - 13:00Discussions
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 18:30HEAD AND NECK I
Chairmen: Radu Olariu (Switzerland), Roland Giger (Switzerland)
Moderator: Mihai Constantinescu (Switzerland)
16:30 - 16:50Treatment concepts and surgical approaches in head and neck cancer
Roland Giger (Department of ENT, Head and Neck Surgery, Inselspital University Hospital Bern, Switzerland)
16:50 - 17:10Overview of microsurgical reconstruction in Head and Neck Surgery
Radu Olariu (Department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Inselspital University Hospital Bern, Switzerland)
17:10 - 17:30Current indications of non-microsurgical reconstruction in Head and Neck Surgery
Mihai A. Constantinescu (Department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Inselspital University Hospital Bern, Switzerland)
17:30 - 17:50Bone resection and dental rehabilitation in oncologic Head and Neck Surgery
Benoit Schaller (Department of Cranio-Maxillo-Facial Surgery, Inselspital University Hospital Bern, Switzerland)
17:50 - 18:10Vascularized Composite Allotransplantation
Patrik Lassus (Department of Plastic Surgery, Helsinki University Central Hospital, Finland)
18:10 - 18:30Discussions
CARAVAGGIO ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
Techniques in brachial plexus reconstruction
Special techniques in brachial plexus reconstruction
Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
Upper trunk and global brachial plexus reconstruction
Alex Spiess (USA)
08:00 - 10:00BRACHIAL PLEXUS PALSY
Chiarmen: Nicola Felici (Italy), Jörg Bahm (Belgium)
Moderator: Jean-Noël Goubier (France)
08:00 - 08:13Interdisciplinary strategy for brachial plexus reconstruction
Jorg Bahm (Belgium)
08:13 - 08:26Back up procedure for Oberlin nerve transfer for upper Brachial Plexus Injury
Nicola Felici (Italy)
08:26 - 08:39Nerve transfers. Anatomical bases. Clinical experience of intraoperative recordings as a helping technique in surgery decision and procedure
Manuel Llusa Perez, J. Casanas (Spain)
08:39 - 08:52Reconstruction of elbow flexion with a modified Oberlin procedure: A comparative study
Zinon Kokkalis (Greece)
08:52 - 09:05Shoulder tendon transfers in children with brachial plexus birthpalsy
Zinon Kokkalis(Greece)
09:05 - 09:18Transfer of a component of the sciatic nerve in brachial plexus lesion. anatomical study
Paolo Titolo (Italy)
09:18 - 09:31Partial transfer from C7 root external branch of accessory nerve for trapezius palsy
Jean Noel Goubier (France)
09:31 - 09:44Clinical diagnostic of graftable roots
Jean- Noel Goubier (France)
09:44 - 09:57How can we improve the microsurgical results at the treatment of the traumatic brachial plexus injuries
Ali Aldulkadir Bacakoglu (Turkey)
09:57 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00PERFORATOR FLAPS FOR LOWER EXTREMITY
Chairmen: Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece), Acarturk Oguz (USA)
Moderator: Carmen Higueras (Spain)
10:30 - 10:43The Free Peroneal Artery Perforator Flap for Repairing Limb Soft-tissues Defects
Zheng Xian-You (China)
10:43 - 10:56Vascularized Tibial Periosteal Flap in Congenital Pseudarthrosis of the Tibia
Francisco Soldado (Spain)
10:56 - 11:09EPAP Extended Peroneal Artery Perforator Flap for Limb Coverage
Carmen Higueras (Spain)
11:09 - 11:22Propeller Perforator Flaps: Indication and New Versions
Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
11:22 - 11:35Pedicled perforator flaps: versatility, modifications and tips
Acarturk Oguz (USA)
11:35 - 11:48Distal Perforator-Only-Propeller (D-POP) Anterolateral Thigh Flap for Reconstructions around the Knee - 4 Year Experience
Damir Kosutic (UK)
11:48 - 11:59Ultrathin ALT Free Flap for Tailored Reconstruction: Personal Experience
Elena Lucattelli, Gerardo Malzone, Giulio Menichini, Sara Calabrese, Marco Innocenti (Italy)
11:59 - 12:10Lateral circumflex femoral artery Based flaps: versatility, modifications
Acarturk Oguz (USA)
12:10 - 12:21Clinical Applications of the Proximal Lateral Leg Perforator Flap
Honda Hsu (Taiwan)
12:21 - 12:32The Versatility of Medial Sural Artery Perforator Flap to Reconstruct Local and Distant Soft-tissue Defects
Franchi Alberto, Mario F. Scaglioni, Elmar Fritsche (Switzerland)
12:32 - 12:43Pedicled Posteromedial Thigh (pPMT) Perforator Flap and its Application in Loco-regional Soft Tissue Reconstructions
Franchi Alberto, Elmar Fritsche, Mario F. Scaglioni (Switzerland)
12:44 - 12:54The use of Adipofascial Flap based on the Posterior Tibial Artery for Coverage of Soft Tissue Defects of the Tibia
Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece)
12:54 - 13:00Discussions
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 18:30BONE FLAPS FOR MICROSURGICAL WRIST AND UPPER EXTREMITY RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Lucian Jiga (Germany), Heinz Bürger (Austria)
Moderator: Jason Ko (USA)
16:30 - 16:48The femoral condyles as source for vascularised bone transfer for upper extremity reconstruction
Heinz Bürger (Austria)
16:48 - 17:06Bone flaps from the lateral femoral condyle for scaphoid and lunate reconstruction
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
17:06 - 17:24Vascularised cartilage flaps from the femoral condyles for complete reconstruction of the carpal bones
Maria Anoshina (Austria)
17:24 - 17:42Augmentation vascularised bone graft from the medial femoral condyle in radius reconstruction
Jason Ko (USA)
17:42 - 18:00Which graft for scaphoid pseudoarthrosis: Pedicled or free?
Tackin Ozalp (Turkey)
18:00 - 18:18Vascularized coracoids reconstruction of scaphoid non-union with proximal pole necrosis
Henk Giele (UK)
18:18 - 18:30Discussions
TINTORETO ROOM
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
Microsurgery for war and severe extremity injuries
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 17:50VAT IN PLASTIC SURGERY AND AESTHETIC SURGERY – WHERE ARE THE LIMITS IN BETWEEN?
Moderators: Cristian Sorin Hariga (Romania), Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania), Lucian Fodor (Romania), Florin Bodog (Romania)
16:30 - 16:45VAT in Plastic Surgery Procedures (Seven Years after the first standard setup). Where we are defining the standard?
Hariga Cristian Sorin (Romania)
16:45 - 17:00Same surgical techniques with different indications. Where is the border between aesthetic and reconstructive surgery?
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
17:00 - 17:15My personal experience in VAT Romanian applying legislation
Fodor Lucian (Romania)
17:15 - 17:30Romanian legislation applicable to aesthetic surgery
Florin Bodog (Romania)
17:30 - 17:50Discussions
17:50 - 18:30GUIDELINES FOR VENOUS THROMBOEMBOLISM PROPHYLAXIS IN PLASTIC SURGERY. ROMANIAN GUIDELINE SETUP
Moderators: Daniela Ionescu (Romania), Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
17:50 - 18:00Risk stratification and thromboembolism prophylaxis in plastic surgery patients
Daniela Ionescu (Romania)
18:00 - 18:10Guidelines for VTE Prophylaxis in Plastic Surgery - Recommendations for Surgeons and Anaestesiologists
Silviu Negoita (Romania)
18:10 - 18:20A proposal for Venous Thromboembolism Prophylaxis in Plastic Surgery Guideline in Romania
Cristian Radu Jecan, Laura Raducu, Cristina Marina, Adelaida Avino (Romania)
18:20 -18:30Discussions
MICHELANGELO ROOM
08:00 - 10:00HAND TRAUMA SCALE EVALUATION REGARDING THE SURGICAL INDICATIONS - REPLANTATION, REVASCULARIZATION, RECONSTRUCTION. ROMANIAN GUIDELINE SETUP
Moderators: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania), David Netscher (USA), Serban Arghir Popescu (Romania)
08:00 - 08:13My experience in hand trauma
David T. Netscher (USA)
08:13 - 08:26Pearls and Pitfalls in Microvascular Free Flaps
Edward Chang (USA)
08:26 - 08:39One year and a half retrospective study about upper limb emergencies admitted in plastic surgery department from Emergency Clinical Hospital, Bucharest
Stoian Alexandru, Popescu Serban Arghir, Hariga Cristian Sorin, Lascar Ioan (Romania)
08:39 - 08:52Therapeutic guidelines in upper limb trauma
Andreea Grosu-Bularda, Cristian Sorin Hariga, Serban Arghir Popescu, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
08:52 - 09:05What’s new in thumb replantations?
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
09:05 - 09:18Lessons learned from 22 years of replantations and hand surgery
Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
09:18 - 09:31A new step in upper limb skin coverage
Alexandru V. Georgescu (Romania)
09:31 - 09:44TAP flap – arm reconstruction after animal bite, aesthetic and functional result
Z. Crainiceanu, V. Bloanca, V. Romanescu, P. Puiu , C. Toma (Romania)
09:44 - 09:52Managing risk factors in spaghetti wrist
Octavian Olariu (Romania)
09:52 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00BREAST IMPLANT ILLNESS / BREAST IMPLANT ASSOCIATED ANAPLASTIC LARGE CELL LYMPHOMA
Moderators: Marius Ciurea (Romania), Tiberiu Bratu (Romania), Ruxandra Sinescu (Romania), Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania), Ovidiu Ivan (Romania)
10:30 - 10:45The role of bacterial phenotype & biofilm in the  potential cascade from double capsule , late seroma and BIA ALCL
Alain Danino (USA)
10:45 - 11:00Breast Implant Associated Large Cell Lymphoma: What is new and what is to come? Protocol and recommendations
Cristian Radu Jecan, Laura Raducu, Cristina Marina (Romania)
11:00 - 11:15BII: what’s the evidence?
Ruxandra Sinescu, Andrei Porosnicu, Vlad Atanasescu (Romania)
11:15 - 11:30Our experience in BIA-ALCL diagnostic and treatment. 9 months after the first case diagnosed and treated in Romania
Ovidiu Ivan, Radu Onoe, Dan Eniu (Romania)
11:30 - 11:45Synovial Metaplasia and Seroma in Breast Augmentation
Toma T. Mugea (Romania)
11:45 - 12:00Acute Seroma Syndrome and Lymphangitis in Augmented Breast
Toma T. Mugea (Romania)
12:00 - 12:15Silicone Breast Implants and Tissue Reaction – Classification
Toma T. Mugea, Bogdan Fetica (Romania)
12:15 - 12:25Pyoderma gangrenous and breast reconstruction
A. Chelmus, V. Pieptu, A. Mihai, N. Ghetu, C.N. Dobreanu, Dragos Pieptu (Romania)
12:25 - 12:35Brukholderia Cepacia associated with breast implants
A. Chelmus, V. Pieptu, A. Mihai, N. Ghetu, C.N. Dobreanu, Dragos Pieptu (Romania)
12:35 - 12:45Alloplastic breast reconstruction in patients with radiotherapy: A good idea?
Vlad-Petre Atanasescu, Andrea Anghel, Andrei Porosnicu, Ruxandra Sinescu, Ioana Ghiurco (Romania)
12:45 - 13:00Discussions
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 18:30DIABETIC FOOT – ARE THERE ANY LIMITS IN RECONSTRUCTION OF DIABETIC FOOT? ROMANIAN GUIDELINE SETUP
Moderators: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania), Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania), Marius Ciurea (Romania), Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania), Laura Raducu (Romania), Alex Nistor (Romania), Cristian Sorin Hariga (Romania)
16:30 - 16:34Traditional local flaps in diabetic foot
Thomas Zgonis (USA)
16:34 - 16:52Perforator flaps in diabetic foot
Alexandru V. Georgescu (Romania)
16:52 - 17:10Emergencies in diabetic foot – When and how to reconstruct? Are there any limits?
Alexandru Stoian, Popescu Serban Arghir, Hariga Cristian Sorin, Lascar Ioan (Romania)
17:10 - 17:28The Science behind Negative Pressure Therapy and its Role in the Wound Care Algorithm
Alex Nistor, Mihai Ionac (Roamania)
17:28 - 17:46Diabetic Foot Reconstruction in Vascular Compromised Patients. Lessons learned from a 15 years single-center experience
Alex Nistor, Lucian Jiga, Mihai Ionac (Romania)
17:46 - 18:04Proposal for clinical guideline in diabetic foot management
Laura Raducu, Adelaida Avino, Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
18:04 - 18:30Discussions
LEONARDO ROOM
08:00 - 09:30BURN PATIENT MANAGEMENT IN ROMANIA
Moderators: Dan Mircea Enescu (Romania), Dan Grigorescu (Romania), Silviu Badoiu (Romania), Ileana Boiangiu (Romania), Edouard Coeugniet (Canada)
08:00 - 08:10Is the EBA Guideline a solution for Romania?
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
08:10 - 08:20Romanian Ministry of Health strategy for burn patient integrated management
Dan Mircea Enescu (Romania)
08:20 - 08:30Treating pediatric burns, from individual case to an excellence center – 30 years of experience
Dan Mircea Enescu, Iulia Nacea, Bogdan Prisecaru, Cristina Stoica, Maria Tomita, Raluca Tatar (Romania)
08:30 - 08:40Therapeutic approach of burns in neonates and premature infants – single cases and mass casualty victims
Dan Mircea Enescu, Iulia Nacea, Bogdan Prisecaru, Cristina Stoica, Maria Tomita, Raluca Tatar (Romania)
08:40 - 08:50Burns: diagnosis and treatment
Laura Raducu, Cristina Marina, Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
08:50 - 09:00Management of burn wounds using recent technology
Ileana Boiangiu (Romania)
09:00 - 09:10Negative pressure wound treatment in burns. Indications and limitatio
Sidonia Susanu (Romania)
09:10 - 09:20The negative pressure dressing with instilation: a new paradigm in burn centers. The Montreal experience
Edouard Coeugniet (Canada)
09:20 - 09:30National burn emergency transportation care system care – new strategies and paradigms are vitally needed
Dan Grigorescu (Romania)
09:30 - 09:35Discussions
09:35 - 10:00 BURN INJURY SCORING SYSTEM IN PREDICTNG MORTALITY - WHAT WORKS BEST?
Moderators: Dan Mircea Enescu (Romania), Mihaela Corla (Romania), Andreea Grosu (Romania)
09:35 - 09:45Severity factors in major burns
Andreea Grosu-Bularda, Mihaela-Cristina Andrei, Cristian Sorin Hariga, Serban Arghir Popescu, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
09:45 - 09:55Is it ABSI score applicable in Romania? An analysis of mortality in patients with large burns at SCUCPRA
Sorin Parasca, Ileana Boiangiu (Romania)
09:55 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00HAND TRAUMA SCALE EVALUATION REGARDING THE SURGICAL INDICATIONS - NERVES AND TENDONS RECONSTRUCTION; TENDON TRANSFER; DUPUYTREN. ROMANIAN GUIDELINE SETUP
Moderators: Teodor Stamate (Romania), Filippos Giannoulis (Greece), Serban Arghir Popescu (Romania)
10:30 - 10:45Tricks and Traps in microsurgical reconstructions of the peripheral nerves of the upper limb
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
10:45 - 11:00Post traumatic brachial plexus lesions – planning, strategy and multidisciplinary treatment
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
11:00 - 11:15Effect of cyclic loading on the strength of flexor tendon repair: In vitro study
Amro Ahmed Fouad (Egypt)
11:15 - 11:30Making the most of the forearm for tendon grafts in complex tendon transfers
David T. Netscher (USA)
11:30 - 11:45The use of EIP in tendon transfers
Filippos Giannoulis (Greece)
11:45 - 12:00Flexor tendons repair in Zone I
Konstantinos Ditsios (Greece)
12:00 - 12:15Flexor tendons repair in Zone II
Konstantinos Ditsios (Greece)
12:15 - 12:30Pull-out technique for flexor tendons repair in Zone II
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
12:30 - 12:45Trauma as a trigger for Dupuytren disease or a coincidence?
Elvira Fortuna, Alina Stoian, Viorica Mihaluta, Rodica Iordachescu, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
12:45 - 13:00Discussions
BERNINI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Hassan Noaman (Egypt)
Nerve transfers in OBP
Nerve transfers in OBP
Riccardo Giunta (Germany)
Extra plexal neurotization for treatment of the OBP
Hassan Noaman (Egypt)
08:00 - 10:00THE ART OF BONE REGENERATION. A TECHNIQUE-BASED APPROACH: TEN TIPS FOR OPTIMUM OUTCOMES
Chairmen: Panagiotis Peter Giannoudis (UK), Andreas Mavrogenis (Greece)
Moderator: Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
08:00 - 08:17Vascularized fibular graft for neoangiogenesis and bone regeneration
Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
08:17 - 08:34Bone transport
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
08:34 - 08:51Conventional bone grafting
S. Raja Sabapathy (India)
08:51 - 09:08Masquelet technique
Panagiotis P. Giannoudis (UK)
09:08 - 09:25Titanium cages
Andreas Mavrogenis (USA)
09:25 - 09:42Serratus anterior rib flap
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania) 
09:42 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30HEAD AND NECK II
Chairmen: Edward I-Fei Chang (USA), Daniel Murariu (USA)
Moderator: Rene Denis Largo (USA)
10:30 - 10:40Facial rare clefts and their treatment
Edouard Coeugniet (Canada)
10:40 - 10:50Adding new free flaps into the armamentarium of head and neck reconstruction
Edward I-Fei Chang (USA)
10:50 - 11:003D virtual planning for mandibular reconstruction using free fibular graft
Daniel Murariu (USA)
11:00 - 11:10Chimaeric subscapular system free flap for complex oro-facial defects
Michel Alain Danino (Canada)
11:10 - 11:20Complex facial reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
11:20 - 11:30Lateral forearm flap for head and neck reconstruction
Rene Denis Largo (USA)
11:30 - 11:40Use of pedicled latissimus dorsi muscle flap in head and neck reconstruction
Daniel Murariu (USA)
11:40 - 11:50Refinements, tips, and tricks in chimeric ALT flap for head and neck reconstruction
Adriana Cordova (Italy)
11:50 - 12:00Deep lingual artery propeller flap for intraoral reconstruction
Adriana Cordova (Italy)
12:00 - 12:10Experience in lips reconstruction
Mihai A., Pieptu V., Dobreanu C.N., Ghetu N., Pieptu D. (Romania)
12:10 - 12:20Facial reconstructive surgery following animal injuries
Alexandra Ciotei, Vlad Carbunaru, Mihaela Zaharia, Constantin Condrea, Adriana Alexandru, Ana Maria Oproiu, Ioana Dogaru (Romania)
12:20 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Surgical treatment of Lymphedema
David Chang (USA)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 18:30HAND TRANSPLANTATION VERSUS ROBOTIC ARM
Chairmen: Paolo Sassu (Sweden), Maria Siemionow (USA)
Moderator: Antonio Rampazzo (USA)
16:30 - 16:50Achievements and challenges towards the development of thought controlled prostheses
Christian Cipriani (Italy)
16:50 - 17:10Osseo -neuromuscular prosthesis
Paolo Sassu, Max Ortiz-Catalan, Rickard Brånemark (Sweden)
17:10 - 17:30Tolerance induction - the future in composite tissue allotransplantation
Erik Berglund (Streaming-USA)
17:30 - 17:50Hand Transplantation present and future
Bahar Bassiri Gharb (USA)
17:50 - 18:10The next decade of vascularized composite allotransplantation
Maria Siemionow (USA)
18:10 - 18:30Discussions
RAFAELLO ROOM
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Bruno Battiston (Italy)
No EBM in microsurgical reconstruction: pyramid of evidence should be reserved
Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 18:30DISTAL NERVE TRANSFER AND END-TO-SIDE REPAIR: AN UP TO DATE
Chairmen: Michele R. Colonna (Italy), Riccardo Giunta (Germany)
Moderator: Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
16:30 - 16:48Clinical up to date of distal nerve transfers
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
16:48 - 17:06Clinical up to date of end-to-side
Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
17:06 - 17:24Nerve transfers in the forearm and more distal: the Munich experience
Riccardo Giunta (Germany)
17:24 - 17:42Clinical applications in the forearm
Paolo Titolo (Italy)
17:42 - 18:00Current concepts and controversies in digital nerve repair: the role of end to side
Giovanni Risitano (Italy)
18:00 - 18:18Babysitting in the distal forearm and the palm
Michele R. Colonna (Italy)
18:18 - 18:30Discussions
BOTICELLI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Adriaan Grobbelaar (UK)
Problems and Progress in Facial Reanimation
Poor Outcomes in Facial Reanimation and How to Avoid Them
Ronald Zuker (Canada)
Progress in the Expanding World of Facial Paralysis Reconstruction
Adriaan Grobbelaar (UK)
08:00 - 10:00EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR EXPERIMENTAL MICROSURGERY
Chairmen: Yelena Akelina (IMSS INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, USA), Simon Myers (IMSS TREASURER, UK)
Moderator: Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
Microsurgery Research Projects as a vehicle for Education and Training
Yelena Akelina (USA)
Ten years of advanced microsurgical courses of the Italian Society for Microsurgery
Pierluigi Tos (Italy), S. Cozzolino, I. Marcoccio, A. Pagnotta, G. Lanni, L. Cara, Z. Arnez
Importance of details in microsurgery training
Josette Legagneux (France)
A modular course system in microsurgical training
Stefan Froschauer (Austria)
Step-by-step reconstructive microsurgery teaching: simulation, translational animal models and assessment
Alberto Ballestin (Spain), E Abbelan, J Vela, JL Campos, FM Sanchez-Margallo
Over 40 years of microsurgical training in Slovenia
Albin Stritar (Slovenia), Miksa M, Arthar A
Microsurgical basic and advanced training courses in the service of various branches of operative medicine. Experience and thoughts from the University of Debrecen, Hungary
Norbert Nemeth (Hungary)
Twenty-eight years of training in experimental microsurgery at Cluj-Napoca
George Dindelegan (Romania)
Advances in Microsurgery Training
Alex Beris (Greece)
Microsurgical Objective Skill Assessment of Plastic Surgery Trainees in the United Kingdom - Competency Threshold Measures are Tangible
Georgios Pafitanis (Cyprus/UK), Ali Ghanem, Simon Myers
Technologies for teaching microsurgical skills at the Tomsk Institute of Microsurgery
Vladimir Baytinger (Russian Federation), Selianinov Konstantin, Oksana Kurochkina
Multi-stage microsurgical training: importance of immersive education
U.V. Babaeva (Russian Federation), Starceva O.I., Melnikov D.V., Melnikov V.S., Ivanov S.I., Sinelnikov M.Y.
Stepwise training microsurgery - Singapore experience
Chew Khongyik (Singapore), Savitha Ramachandran
Starting a new microsurgery practice for young microsurgeons
Amir Ibrahim (Lebanon)
Closing Remarks of the 9th IMSS Meeting:
International Microsurgery Simulation Society: Past, Present and Future
A. Ballestin (Spain), Y. Akelina, G. Pafitanis, S. Myers

10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00EXPERIMENTAL PRE-CLINICAL MODELS AND INNOVATION IN MICROSURGERY
Chairmen: Alberto Ballestin Rodriguez (IMSS PRESIDENT, SPAIN), Georgios Pafitanis (IMSS TECHNOLOGY&INNOVATIONS, UK)
Moderator: Simon Myers (UK)
International Microsurgery Simulation Society welcome talk:
International Microsurgery Simulation Society consensus statement on the minimum standards for a basic microsurgery course
A. Ballestin (Spain, IMSS President)
Innovation:
The exoscope as an alternative to the operating microscope in microvascular dissection and anastomosis
Simon Myers (UK)
Exoscope Versus Operating Microscope in Microvascular Anastomosis: Learning Curve and Technical Insights
Michalis Hadjiandreou (UK), Georgios Pafitanis (UK), Simon Myers (UK)
Non-Suture Anastomosis in Microvascular Surgery
Senthil Murugan (India)
Comparison among end to side anastomosis versus dual venous anastomosis
Aditi Sharma (India)
A new Robotic Devoted to Microsurgery - Developing a Training Program
Marco Innocenti (Italy)
Experimental pre-clinical models:
Constructing a cognitive hierarchical task analysis (HTA) for deep inferior epigastric perforator flap: The Ex-vivo porcine DIEAP flap training model
Katerina Kyprianou (Uk), M. Georgios Pafitanis, Damjan Veljanoski Simon Myers
Training in perforator flap surgery in the living model
Marco Pignatti (Italy)
Concerning benefits and limitations of microsurgical models in surgical pathophysiology research
Norbert Nemeth, Balazs Szabo, Adam Deak (Hungary)
Systemic Effect of an arterio-venous fistula compared to an arterio-veno-arterial loop graft in rats
Balazs Szabo, Bence Tánczos, Adam Varga, Barbara Barath, Souleiman Ghanem, Orsolya Matolay, Gyorgy Trencsenyi, Peter Varga, Balazs Gasz, Norbert Nemeth (Hungary)
Synthetic models for microvascular anastomosis training
Bogdan Ioncioaia (Romania)
Experimental microsurgical models in organ transplantation
George Dindelegan (Romania)
A visual guide for the assessment of the anastomosis lapse index score in the living experimental rat model
Konstantinos Gasteratos (UK)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 17:30TOTAL TRAUMATIC BRACHIAL PLEXUS INJURY: GIVE ME A HAND
Chairmen: Piero Raimondi (Italy), S. Hassan Noaman (Egypt)
Moderator: S. Raja Sabapathy (India)
16:30 - 16:4045 years of attempts in repairing lower roots in total traumatic BPI
Piero Raimondi (Italy)
16:40 - 16:50Nerve transfer in total posttraumatic brachial plexus palsy
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
16:50 - 17:00Personal approach in the use of controlateral C7 in total brachial plexus lesions: comparison with the international experiences
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
17:00 - 17:10Ganga protocol for the Global Brachial Plexus Injury
S. Raja Sabapathy (India)
17:10 - 17:20Strategy of repair for the hand in total traumatic BPI
Zoubir Belkheyar (France)
17:20 - 17:30Discussions
VIVALDI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Toe-to-hand reconstruction
Timing and indications of toe-to-hand transfer
Tomas Kempny (Czech Republic)
Emergency toe transfer: Is it feasible?
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Toe-to-hand reconstruction
Rudolf Buntic (USA)
08:00 - 10:00MANGLED UPPER EXTREMITY
Chairmen: Pedro Cavadas (Spain), Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece)
Moderator: Bauback Safa (USA)
08:00 - 08:11Definition and Management of Mangled Hand and Upper Extremity
Batia Yaffe (Israel)
08:11 - 08:19The Classification of Mutilated Injuries of the Hand and the Methods and the Clinical Outcomes of such Injuries Reconstructed
Liang Gaofeng, Yongming Guo, Yunsheng Teng (China)
08:19 - 08:30Severity Scoring Systems and their Validity for the Salvage of the Mutilated Extremity
Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece)
08:30 - 08:41Decision-Making in Complex Upper Extremity Reconstruction
Bauback Safa (USA)
08:41 - 08:52How to Reconstruct Complex Injuries of the Hand - Combined Technique using Microsurgery and External Fixator
Hiroyuki Gotani (Japan)
08:52 - 09:03Damage control for salvage of a mangled limb
Qing-Tang Zhu (China)
09:03 - 09:11Microsurgical Hand Reconstruction: Salvage Procedures of Unexpected Results
Erkol Erden Erkut, Gokce Yildiran, Mustafa Sutcu, Osman Akdag, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
09:11 - 09:19Surgical Tactics of Treatment Consequences of Severe Multiple Injuries of the Upper Extremity by using Microsurgical Transplantation
Igor Kurinniy (USA)
09:19 - 09:30Management of the Mangled Extremity
Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece)
09:30 - 09:41Management of Massive Upper Limb Injuries
Pedro Cavadas (Spain)
09:41 - 09:52Microsurgical reconstruction for mangled hand injury
Kenji Kawamura (Japan)
09:52 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30DIEP BREAST RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh (Sweden), Marco Pignatti (Italy)
Moderator: Rene Denis Largo (USA)
10:30 - 10:41Timing of Breast Reconstruction with DIEP-Flaps after Breast Cancer Surgery
Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh (Sweden)
10:41 - 10:52Optimising Aesthetic Outcome in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
10:52 - 11:03Double Pedicled DIEP Flap: Indications and Technique
Eric Santamaria Linares (Mexico)
11:03 - 11:14Same-Stage Fine Tuning of Immediate DIEP Flaps: The Wise-Pattern Mastectomy (Optimizing Aesthetic Outcome in the Immediate Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction)
Joseph Bou-Merhi (Canada)
11:14 - 11:25Stacked PAP DIEP for breast reconstruction
Rene Denis Largo (USA)
11:25 - 11:36Pre-shapping and pre-lamination of DIEP flaps
Andrei Odobescu (USA)
11:36 - 11:47Superdrainage of the DIEP Flaps
Marco Pignatti (Italy)
11:47 - 11:58The Impact of Autologous Breast Reconstruction using DIEP Flap on the Oncologic Efficacy of Radiation Therapy (DIEP Flaps Before and After Radiation Therapy?)
Joseph Bou-Merhi (Canada)
11:58 - 12:09The Enhanced Recovery after Surgery (ERAS) Algorithm, in Breast Reconstruction with the Deep Inferior Epigastric Artery Perforator (DIEP) Flap
Alexandra Mpekiaridou, Konstantinos Gasteratos (Greece)
12:09 - 12:20DIEP Flap – Technical particularities in a private clinic
Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
12:20 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
Recent innovation in microsurgical reconstruction of the nose
Robert L. Walton (USA)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30LEGEND OF MICROSURGERY
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Reconstructive microsurgery: the most fascinating part of my professional life
Viktor Meyer (Switzerland)
14:30 - 15:00LEGEND OF MICROSURGERY
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Principles of reconstructive surgery using the microsurgical technique
Andrej Banič (Switzerland)
15:00 - 15:30LEGEND OF MICROSURGERY
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Is there a place for the Free Fibula transfer in Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head
Alexandros Beris (Greece)
15:30 - 16:00LEGEND OF MICROSURGERY
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
In search for Microsurgical Joint Transfers: From Models to Clinical Practice
Simo Vilkki (Finland)
16:00 - 17:30BEST CASE, BEST SAVE SESSION
17:30 - 19:30LOWER EXTREMITY VARIA
Chairmen: Erkki Tukiainen (Finland), Honda Hsu (Taiwan)
Moderator: Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
17:30 - 17:41Soft tissue augmentation prior to definitive total knee arthroplasty
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
17:41 - 17:52Gustilo type C open fractures: has anything changed?
Peter Giannoudis (UK)
17:52 - 18:03Avascular necrosis of femoral head: my preferred method
Peter Giannoudis (UK)
18:03 - 18:14Osteonecrosis o the femoral head: treatment modalities and the role of the free fibula
Alexandros Beris, Socratis Vaetimidis, Giannis Kostas Agnadis, Marios Vekkeis, Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
18:14 - 18:25Surgery in lower limb vascular malformations
Erkki Tukiainen (Finland)
18:25 - 18:36Long-term follow - up of the diabetic foot salvaged with free tissue transfer
Honda Hsu (Taiwan)
18:36 - 18:47Endovascular revascularization and free tissue transfer for diabetic foot salvage
Honda Hsu (Taiwan)
18:47 - 18:58Long - term follow up of limb salvage in the diabetic patient with end stage renal disease using endovascular revascularization and free flap reconstruction
Honda Hsu, Chieh-Huang, Chih-Ming Lin, Chung-Chiao Lin, Chun-Chu Chuang, Dalin (Taiwan)
18:58 - 19:09Endoscope Assisted harvest of the rectus femoris muscle flap for diabetic foot reconstruction
Honda Hsu (Taiwan)
19:09 - 19:17The management of complications in lower limb amputation – a multidisciplinary approach
Adelaida Avino, Daniela-Elena Gheoca-Mutu, Sorin-Luiz Vasiu, Cristina-Nicoleta Marina, Laura Raducu, Cristian-Radu Jecan (Romania)
19:17 - 19:25The Profunda Artery Perforator Flap: a radiological anatomical study of the perforators using computed tomography angiography
Regina Sonda, Andrea Monticelli, Franco Bassetto, Luca Saba, Cesare Tiengo, Andrea Figus (Italy)
19:25 - 19:30Discussions
VERDI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Jean-Noel Goubier (France)
Nerve transfers for brachial plexus
Nerve transfers for brachial plexus and peripheral nerves
Jason Ko (USA)
Reanimation of shoulder external rotation in partial plexus palsies
Jean-Noel Goubier (France)
08:00 - 10:00HEAD AND NECK III
Chairmen: Horácio Costa (Portugal), Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
Moderator: Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
08:00 - 08:11Midfacial reconstruction
Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
08:11 - 08:22"Reconstruction of head and neck injuries in victims of organized crime in Mexico
Eric Santamaria Linares (Mexico)
08:22 - 08:33Microsurgical reconstruction of the maxilla - algorithm and concepts
Horacio Costa (Portugal)
08:33 - 08:44Microsurgical reconstruction of the mandible - algorithm and concepts
Horacio Costa (Portugal)
08:44 - 08:55Prefabricated composite tissue for microsurgical reconstruction of complex maxillary defects
Kurt Vinzenz (Austria)
08:55 - 09:06Chimeric scapula flap for midface reconstruction
Rene Denis Largo (USA)
09:06 - 09:17Tertiary mandibular reconstruction with fibular flap
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
09:17 - 09:25Microsurgical reconstruction of mandibular defect. Case report
Alina Stoian,Viorica Mihaluta, Rodica Iordachescu, Andrei Odobescu, Dumitru Sarbu, Alexandra Ghetu, Anatolie Calistru, Laurence Paek, Grigore Verega (Romania)
09:25 - 09:33Multistage surgical management of extensive maxillofacial defect after gunshot injury
Erkol Erden Erkut, Mustafa Sutcu, Osman Akdag, Zekeria Totsun (Turkey)
09:33 - 09:41Microsurgery reconstruction of the skull base tumors
Nikolaos Maltzaris, Maia Kotrotsiuou, Spyrdon Stavrianos (Greece)
09:41 - 09:49Rebuilding the mandible – from bad to worse to terrible
D. Zberea, R. Jica, F. Al-Hassani, K. Tzafetta (UK)
09:49 - 09:57New era in head and neck reconstruction with preoperative planing utilizing 3D printing technology
Konstantinos Benetatos (Greece)
09:57 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30FLAPS LOWER EXTREMITY I
Chairmen: Horácio Costa (Portugal), Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece)
Moderator: Eric Chang (USA)
10:30 - 10:44Reconstructive ladder for lower extremity reconstruction: local flaps to free flaps and everything in between
Eric Chang (USA)
10:44 - 10:58Management of Traumatic Soft Tissue Defects in The Lower Extremity
Svetlana Matei (Canada)
10:58 - 11:12Coverage of Soft Tissue Defects in the Tibia and Foot after Trauma or Infection
Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece)
11:12 - 11:26Personal Strategy of the Flap Choice for Various Types of Defects in The Lower Extremity
Sae Hwi Ki (South Korea)
11:26 - 11:40Coverage of the inferior third of the leg and heel: microsurgical approach vs local flaps
Rosario Emanuele Perrotta (Italy)
11:40 - 11:54Management of Open fractures of lower limb
Riccardo Giunta (Germany)
11:54 - 12:08Free Flaps for Soft Tissue Lower Limb Reconstruction
Horacio Costa (Portugal)
12:08 - 12:22Reconstruction of Lower Extremity Defects using Free Flaps
Goktekin Tenekeci (Turkey)
12:22 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Riccardo Giunta (Germany)
Long term results in pediatric microsurgery
Günter Germann (Germany)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
17:30 - 19:30CRANIO-FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Pericles Foroglou (Greece), Kallirroi Tzafetta (UK)
Moderator: Giorgios Psaras (Cyprus)
17:30 - 17:47Aesthetic facial microsurgery – a new frontier?
Pericles Foroglou (Greece)
17:47 - 18:04Microsurgical virtual reality in craniofacial surgery
Lee Alkureishi
18:04 - 18:21Prefabricated composite tissues for the microsurgical reconstruction of complex maxillary defects: functional and aesthetic principles
Kurt G. Vinzenz (Austria)
18:21 - 18:38Reconstruction of severe mid-face defects with use of prelaminated free flaps
Giorgios Psaras (Cyprus)
18:38 - 18:55Adult microvascular facial reanimation
Kallirroi Tzafetta (UK)
18:55 - 19:12Refining head and neck microsurgery
Kallirroi Tzafetta (UK)
19:12 - 19:30Discussions
TOSCANINI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Radu Olariu (Switzerland)
SCIP Flap
SCIP flap: How I do it?
Yixin Zhang (China)
The role of SCIP flap in head and neck reconstruction: Anatomical study and report on a large clinical series
Radu Olariu (Switzerland)
Chimeric SCIP flaps
Daghan Dagdelen (Turkey)
08:00 - 10:00FLAPS GENERAL I
Chairmen: Francesca Toia (Italy), Edouard Coeugniet (Canada)
Moderator: Mehmet Bayramiçli (Turkey)
08:00 - 08:10Computer assisted harvest of the free fibular flap
Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
08:10 - 08:20The Vastus Lateralis Muscle Flap
Francesca Toia (Italy)
08:20 - 08:30The possibilities of computer modeling and visualization of venous blood flow in the axial skin-fascial flap during its reperfusion
Vladimir Baytinger, Selyaninov Konstantin, Kornelik Sergey (Russian Federation)
08:30 - 08:40Operative Organization in Multiple Simultaneous Free Flaps
Mehmet Bayramicli (Turkey)
08:40 - 08:50Microsurgery in acute and subacute burns
Edouard Coeugniet (Canada)
08:50 - 09:00Innovations in lower extremity reconstruction
Nicolas Pereira (Chile)
09:00 - 09:10The Internal Pudendal Artery Perforator Radiosome: an anatomical improvement for a safer propeller flap harvesting
Andrea Monticelli, Regina Sonda, Diego Faccio, Gian Paolo Azzena, Francesco Messana, Cesare Tiengo, Franco Bassetto (Italy)
09:10 - 09:20Microsurgical dissection for the pedicle flaps of the upper extremity
Albin Stritar, Anže Arhar (Slovenia)
09:20 - 09:30Free flaps for limb reconstruction in acute burns
Meruta Andreea Carmen, Andrei Museteanu, Andrei Tudor Stancioiu, Andreea Rodica Mite, Mihail Roznovanu (Romania)
09:30 - 09:40Flap Salvage in Non-Head/Neck Reconstruction, 15 years Experience from Linkou Chang-Gung Memorial Hospital
Aviña Estrada Ana Elena, Lisa Wen-Yu-Chen, Jung-Ju Huang (Taiwan)
09:40 - 09:50Uncommon use of Keystone Flaps
Maxim Melenciuc, Olesea Catarau, Anatolie Calistru (Republic Of Moldova)
09:50 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30HEAD AND NECK IV
Chairmen: Spiros Stavrianos (Greece), Mehmet Bayramiçli (Turkey)
Moderator: Yixin Zhang (China)
10:30 - 10:42Facial disfigurement and functional impairment quality of life after head and neck microvascular reconstruction
Spiros Stavrianos (Greece)
10:42 - 10:56Decision making in head and neck microsurgical reconstruction
Acarturk Oguz (USA)
10:56 - 11:10Recipient vessels selection in head and neck reconstruction
Mehmet Bayramicli (Turkey)
11:10 - 11:24Microsurgical reconstruction of head and neck
Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
11:24 - 11:38Identifying challenges ahead of implementing an enhanced recovery program for head and neck reconstruction – historical and transitionalresults
Christian Bonde, Henrik Kehlet, Jens Hoejviq (Denmark)
11:38 - 11:52Reconstruction of complex defects of headand neck using free flaps
Goktekin Tenekeci (Turkey)
11:52 - 12:06Current concept for facial soft tissue resurfacing
Yixin Zhang (China)
12:06 - 12:18Facial perforator flaps and their anatomical foundation
Gudjon Gunnarsson (Norway)
12:18 - 12:26Managing craniofacial malignant tumors
Gheorghe Andronic, Oana Popovici, Mihaela Zaharia, Adrian Alexandru, Anamaria Grigorie, Vlad Carbunaru, Ioana Dogaru, Ana Maria Oproiu (Romania)
12:26 - 12:34Orbital invasion of basal cell carcinoma. Case presentation
Vasiu Luiz Sorin, Marina Cristina, Razvan Danciu, Ana Mutu, Adelaida Avino, Laura Raducu, Radu Cristian Jecan (Romania)
12:34 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Free tissue transfers for diseases of the hypophrinx and proximal esophagus
Constantin Ciuce (Romania)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
17:30 - 19:30VARIA I
Chairmen: Luigino Santecchia (Italy), Stefan Froschauer (Austria)
Moderator: David Netscher (USA)
17:30 - 17:40Microvascular reconstruction for upper extremity peripheral vascular disease and ischemia
David Netscher (USA)
17:40 - 17:50Fistula surgery- view of plastic surgeon
Maija Kolehmainen (Finland)
17:50 - 18:00Vascular anomalies and “The tissue replacement concept”
Luigino Santecchia (Italy)
18:00 - 18:10Effect of music on the performance of an arterial anastomosis
Stefan Froschauer (Austria)
18:10 - 18:20Role of brainplasticity in functional reconstructive microsurgery
Hitoshi Hirata (Japan)
18:20 - 18:30Microsurgical selective denervation in chronic joint pain
Andreas Gohritz (Switzerland)
18:30 - 18:40Peripherial nerve surgery to treat chronic pain syndromes
Andreas Gohritz (Switzerland)
18:40 - 18:50Nerve transfers to restore upper extremity function in tetraplegia
Andreas Gohritz (Switzerland)
18:50 - 18:57The use of topical vasodilatators in the management of intraoperative vasospasm in microvascular reconstruction. A systemic review of the literature
Michail Vourvachis, Thomas Wright, Thomas Chapman, Umraz Khean (UK)
18:57 - 19:04Pharmacological management of intraoperative vasospasm
Bogdan Ioncioaia, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
19:04 - 19:11The harsh limitations in patient selection for microvascular reconstruction - a case study
Raluca Berheci, Marius Popescu (Romania)
19:11 - 19:18A clinical inspection of depression and quality of life in patients with neuropathic pain after brachial plexus injury
Tu Zhehui (China)
19:18 - 19:25Effect of suturing techniques on the tensile strength and the pressure resistance of a microvascular anastomoses on biopreparates
Balazs Szabo, Laszlo Fazekas, Souleiman Ghanem, Zoltan A. Godo, Jozsef Madar, Aniko Apro, Norbert Nemeth (Hungary)
19:25 - 19:30Discussions
CARAVAGGIO ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Michele Colonna (Italy)
Basic sciences in nerve repair
Update of nerve repair
Stefano Geuna (Italy)
Counting nerve fibers: differefn approaches. A proposal of harmonization
Stefano Geuna, Michele Colonna (Italy)
The importance of cadaveric dissection in nerve anatomy
Michele Colonna (Italy)
Transfer of a component of the sciatic nerve in brachial plexus lesions: anatomical study
Paolo Titolo (Italy)
08:00 - 10:00BREAST CANCER RELATED LYMPHEDEMA: WHAT`S NEW IN THE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF BCRL
Chairmen: Efterpi C. Demiri (Greece), Dimitrios Dionysiou (Greece)
Moderator: Edward I-Fei Chang (USA)
08:00 - 08:11Evolution in treatment of breast cancer related lymphedema
Edward Y-Fei Chang (USA)
08:11 - 08:22Breast reconstruction and lymphedema: when, how, timing depending the used techniques
Corinne Becker (France)
08:22 - 08:33Combined DIEP with lymph node: how to design your flaps?
Assaf Zeltzer (Belgium)
08:33 - 08:44Algorithm for simultaneous breast and lymphedema reconstruction using the selected grin lymph node flap technique
Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
08:44 - 08:55Risk reducing lymphedema surgery: T-LAR
Jaume Masia (Spain)
08:55 - 09:06Enhancing LNT in BCRL with collagen scaffolds
Dimitrios Dionysiou (Greece)
09:06 - 09:17LYMPHA technique to prevent cancer-related lymphedema
Francesco Boccardo (Italy)
09:17 - 09:28Advances in lymph noted transfer growth factor therapy
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
09:28 - 09:39Triple flap simultaneous breast and lymphoedema reconstruction in skinny patients with lymphedema
Damir Kosutik (United Kingdom)
09:39 - 09:50Microvascular Techniques in the treatment of breast cancer-related lymphoedema (BCRL) : efficacy and patient outcomes
Konstantinos Gasteratos, Antonios Morsi Yeroyannis, Gabriel Del Coral (UK)
09:50 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30FLAPS GENERAL II
Chairmen: Michel Alain Danino (Canada), Catherine Vlastou (Greece)
Moderator: Dimitra Tsiliboti (Greece)
10:30 - 10:42Perforator maping and clinical experience of the PAP flap
Rene Denis Largo (USA)
10:42 - 10:54A Review of 105 Subscapular - based Flaps Harvested using a New Dorsal Decubitus Position: How far can we go?
Michel Alain Danino (Canada)
10:54 - 11:06Thin perforator flaps: the North Borneo experience
Ramesh Sasidaran (Malaysia)
11:06 - 11:16Our Experience to Solve the Problem of the Diameter Mismatch between the Perforator Vessel and the Reception Vessel
Zheng Xian-You (China)
11:16 - 11:26Sensate Free Flaps for Reconstruction of Specific Body Areas
Dimitria Tsiliboti (Greece)
11:26 - 11:36Reliability of Vein grafts in Free Tissue Transfers
Mehmet Bayramicli (Turkey)
11:36 - 11:46The Keystone Flap - New Era in Local Flaps - My Experience in 60 Cases
Marius Roatis (Romania)
11:46 - 11:56The Propeller Concept Applied to Free Flaps
Andrea Antonini, Carlo Rossello, Carlo Solomone, Giorgio Burastero (Italy)
11:56 - 12:06The versatility of keystone perforator island flap in axillary Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Timea Helga Virag, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
12:06 - 12:16Workhorse Free Flaps in Emergency Defects Reconstruction
Olesea Catarau, Maxim Melenciuc, Anatolie Calistru (Moldova Republic)
12:16 - 12:26Free DCIA Iliac Bone Flaps for Mandibular and Upper Extremity Reconstruction
Batia Yaffe (Israel)
12:26 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Yelena Akelina (USA)
Impact of microsurgery on treatment of children with congenital anomaly of the hand
David Chiu (USA)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
17:30 - 19:30LOWER LIMB LYMPHEDEMA: TIPS AND TRICKS IN MICROSURGICAL TREATMENT
Chairmen: Dimitrios Dionysiou (Greece), Efterpi C. Demiri (Greece)
Moderator: Corrado Campisi (Italy)
17:30 - 17:45Microsurgical approach of iatrogenic lymphatic fistulas. Our concept
Zaher Jandali (Germany)
17:45 - 18:00Fusion ultrasound assisted efferent lyphatic - venular anastomosis in the treatment of early stage lower limb lymphedema
Stefano Gentileschi (Italy)
18:00 - 18:15Lymphatic microsurgery. Liposuction
Corrado Campisi (Italy)
18:15 - 18:30Lateral thoracic lymph node flap for lower limb lymphedema
Efterpi C. Demiri (Greece)
18:30 - 18:45Operative approach and outcomes of the microvascular treatment for lower extremity lymphedema
Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece)
18:45 - 19:00Algorithm in treating lower limb lymphedema
Dimitrios Dionysiou (Greece)
19:00 - 19:15Lymph node transfer. Charles procedure
Pedro Ciudad (Taiwan)
19:15 - 19:30Discussions
TINTORETO ROOM
08:00 - 10:00MALIGNANT SKIN TUMORS – UPDATES AND GUIDELINES. ROMANIAN GUIDELINE SETUP
Moderators: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania), Dragos Pieptu (Romania), Ion-Christian Chiricuta (Romania), Calin Giurcaneanu (Romania), Alin Nicolescu (Romania), Marius Ciurea (Romania), Laura Raducu (Romania)
08:00 - 08:15Malignant skin and soft tissue tumors
Laura Raducu, Cristina Marina, Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
08:15 - 08:30SLN as a standardised approach in MM treatment in Romania: yes or no?
Ruxandra Sinescu, Andrei Porosnicu, Vlad Atanasescu (Romania)
08:30 - 08:45Local and regional anaesthesia in skin and soft tissue tumours: possibilities and limits
Ruxandra Sinescu, Ioana Dumitrescu, Vlad Atanasescu (Romania)
08:45 - 09:00Dermatology point of view for plastic surgeons in skin malignancies
Calin Giurcaneanu, Alin Nicolescu (Romania)
09:00 - 09:15The dramatic situation of the radiotherapy of Basal Cell Carcinoma in Romania
Ion Christian Chiricuta (Romania)
09:15 - 09:30Proposal for Malignant Skin Tumors Romanian Guideline & Free discussions
Cristian Radu Jecan, Laura Raducu, Cristina Marina (Romania)
09:30 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30PLASTIC SURGERY RESIDENTS TRAINING – WHAT SHOULD BE DONE NEXT?
Moderators: David Netscher (USA), Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania), Cristian Sorin Hariga (Romania), Sorin Parasca (Romania), Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania), Alex Nistor (Romania), Ileana Matei (Romania)
10:30 - 10:55Plastic Surgery Resident education and examination in USA – what can be applied in Romania
David T. Netscher (Romania)
10:55 - 11:20(What) Can we do better and how soon?
Ruxandra Sinescu, Andrei Porosnicu (Romania)
11:20 - 11:45Residency Training Program in Vascular Surgery and what we can learn from it
Alex Nistor, Mihai Ionac (Romania)
11:45 - 12:10How can we shape the future – the need for plastic, aesthetic and reconstructive surgery residents training evolution in Romania
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
12:10 - 12:30Discussions
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
17:30 - 19:30SURGICAL VERSUS NON-SURGICAL REJUVENATION PROCEDURES
Moderators: Toma T. Mugea (Romania), Carmen Giuglea (Romania), Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania), Cristian Sorin Hariga (Romania), Valeriu Ardeleanu (Romania), Andrei Martin (Romania)
17:30 - 17:42Revision Surgery in Breast Augmentation – Cases with 10 - 20 years follow up
Toma T. Mugea, Dinu Dumitrascu, Simona Barsan (Romania)
17:42 - 17:54Breast Implant Pocket Transposition from Retropectoral to Retrofascial Position with Pectoralis Muscle Reinsertion (video)
Toma T. Mugea, Dinu Dumitrascu, Simona Barsan (Romania)
17:54 - 18:06Our Protocol in Breast Implant Revision
Toma T. Mugea (Romania)
18:06 - 18:18Personality traits in patients looking for breast implant augmentation
Horia Siclovan (Romania)
18:18 - 18:30Fat grafting in Breast Augmentation
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
18:30 - 18:42Non-surgical facial rejuvenation: outcomes and limitations
Andrei Martin (Romania)
18:42 - 18:54Lasers & EBD: a must have for an Aesthetic clinic
Andrei Martin (Romania)
18:54 - 19:04Radiofrequency and cryolipolysis versus liposuction and abdominoplasy. Where do the methods of non-surgical bodily remodeling start and end
Valeriu Ardeleanu (Romania)
19:04 - 19:16Can non-invasive or minimally invasive treatments replace facial cosmetic surgery?
Valeriu Ardeleanu (Romania)
19:16 - 19:30 Discussions
MICHELANGELO ROOM
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Jörg Bahm (Belgium)
Principles of reconstruction of large skeletal defects
Frederic Schuind (Belgium)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
17:30 - 19:30VARIA
Moderators: Dan Mircea Enescu (Romania), Dragos Pieptu (Romania), Argentina Vidrascu (Romania)
17:30 - 17:40Management of lower extremity traumatic injury in children
Dan Mircea Enescu, Simona Stoicescu, Maria Tomita, Iulia Nacea, Dan Ionita, Raluca Tatar (Romania)
17:40 - 17:50Influence of oral prpranolol administration on the surgical treatment of infantile hemangiomas
Dan Mircea Enescu (Romania)
17:50 - 18:00Reconstruction of post burn deformity of the upper extremity
Batia Yaffe (Israel)
18:00 - 18:10Necrotizing fasciitis: early diagnosis and treatment
Razvan Danciu, Cristina Marina, Laura Raducu, Sorin Vasiu, Mihai Mehedintu-Ionescu, Radu Jecan (Romania)
18:10 - 18:20The role of plastic surgeon in complex combined cases in a multidisciplinary environment
Nikolaos Maltzaris, Maria Kotrotsiu, Spyridon Stavrianos (Greece)
18:20 - 18:30A promising approach in the treatment of wounds
Anamaria Grigore, Ana-Maria Oproiu, Mihaela Iuliana Zaharia, Viorica Vrancian, Alexandru Adrian, Natalia Dumitrescu (Romania)
18:30 - 18:40Establishing a program of breast reconstruction in Romania
Pieptu V., Mihai A., Gardikiotis I., Camarut C., Istrate G., Ghetu N., Dobreanu C.N., Pieptu D. (Romania)
18:40 - 18:50Facial rare clefts and their treatment
Edouard Coeugniet (Canada)
18:50 - 19:00Preservation open septorhinoplasty
Argentina Vidrascu (Romania)
19:00 - 19:10Croked nose management in open septorhinoplasty
Argentina Vidrascu (Romania)
19:10 - 19:20Preliminary research of lymphatic flow under compression therapy using photoacoustic imaging
Suzuki Yushi, Hiroki Kajita, Anna Oh, Shiho Watanabe, Nobuaki Imanishi, Kazuo Kishi (Japan)
19:20 - 19:30 Discussions
BERNINI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Alain Danino (Canada)
Fingers` replantation
What we learned about finger replantation surgery since first success case in 1965?
Kenji Kawamura (Japan)
Technical tips about digital replantation
Alain Danino (Canada)
08:00 - 09:00PERIFERAL NERVES COMPRESSION
Chairmen: David Netscher (USA), Panagiotis Giannakopoulos (Greece)
Moderator: Nickolaos A. Darlis (Greece)
08:00 - 08:14Surgical treatment for ulnar nerve entrapment at the elbow: what should we do
David Netscher (USA)
08:14 - 08:26Recurrent Compression of Peripheral Nerves: Cubital Tunnel Synd or CTS or both
Panagiotis Giannakopoulos (Greece)
08:26 - 08:38Repair of iatrogenic median nerve injuries after endoscopic carpal tunnel release
Nickolaos A. Darlis (Greece)
08:38 - 08:50Subcutaneous ulnar nerve transposition using the medial intermuscular septum as a double strand sling for cubital tunnel syndrome
Zheng Xian-You (China)
08:50 - 08:57High division of the median nerve with unusually high origin of the 3rd space common digital nerve
Iuliu Alpar Kadar, Timea Helga Virag, Ileana Rodica Matei, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
08:57 - 09:00Discussions
09:00 - 10:00NERVE INJURIES
Chairmen: Nickolaos A. Darlis (Greece), David Netscher (USA)
Moderator: Nicola Felici (Italy)
09:00 - 09:08Isolated Axillary nerve injury: do nerve grafts still have a role?
Nicola Felici (Italy)
09:08 - 09:16Lower limb nerve injury management at different injury levels
Nicola Felici (Italy)
09:16 - 09:24Avoding nerve suture line tension using JABALE EPNEURAL SPLINT TECHNIQUE
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
09:24 - 09:32The use of stem cells in nerve lesions reconstruction
Ioannis K. Sarris (Greece)
09:32 - 09:40Comparation between superchager hargid interosseous nerve transfer and isolated nerve repaire in proximal ulnar nereve transection injuries. A preliminary report
Islam Koreim, Ahmed Atiyya, Ramy Diab, Mohammed El-Mahy (Egypt)
09:40 - 09:48Distal nerve transfers for proximal ulnar nerve injury of disfunction
Nickolaos A. Darlis (Greece)
09:48 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30FINGER REPLANTATION/RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania), Mihaela Pertea (Romania)
Moderator: David Netscher (USA)
10:30 - 10:45Microvascular and Nonmicrovascular Digital Tip Reconstruction: What works for me
David Netscher (USA)
10:45 - 10:55Hand Digit Replantation: Tips and Tricks
Ahmet Rifat Doğramaci, Gökçe Yildiran, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
10:55 - 11:05Ring Finger Replantation - a Real Challenge
Mihaela Pertea, Codrin Constantinescu, Petru Ciobanu, Alina Mihaela Stan, Diana Al Khazaleh, Oxana Madalina Grosu (Romania)
11:05 - 11:15Long-term results of finger replantations after ring avulsion injuries in teenagers”
Maria Molska, Marek Molski (Poland)
11:15 -11:25Free Mini-flaps in Fingers Defects Reconstruction
Maxim Melenciuc, Olesea Catarau, Anatolie Calistru (Moldova)
11:25 - 11:35Micro- and Supermicrosurgery in Fingertip Reconstruction
Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
11:35 - 11:45Finger Pulp Reconstruction with the “Stamp” Flap
Elmar Fritsche, Hug Urs (Switzerland)
11:45 - 11:55Long Term Clinical Results of 33 Thumb Replantation
Elisabetta Mijno, Davide Giardi, Chiara Baroni, Bruno Battiston, Pierluigi Tos, Davide Ciclamini (Italy)
11:55 - 12:05Hirudotherapy for Treatment of Venous Congestion after Replantation
Mihaela Pertea, Petru Ciobanu, Diana Al Khazaleh, Alina Mihaela Stan, Oxana Madalina Grosu (Romania)
12:05 - 12:15Circumferential fingernail and Pierre Robin sequence. A case report
Maria Molska, Marek Molski (Poland)
12:15 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
Skin-reducing mastectomy and pre-pectoral breast reconstruction in large ptotic breasts
Michele Maruccia (Italy)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
17:30 - 19:30PEDIATRIC AND CONGENITAL
Chairmen: Luigino Santecchia (Italy), Zoe Dailiana (Greece)
Moderator: Henk Giele (UK)
17:30 - 17:44Microsurgical reconstruction in the child
Luigino Santecchia (Italy)
17:44 - 17:58Pediatric reconstruction with growing bone (fibula with lysis and split semi-metatarsal)
Henk Giele(UK)
17:58 -18:12Bone reconstruction in children
Rado Zic (Croatia)
18:12 - 18:26Congenital anomalies of the thumb
Zoe Dailiana (Greece)
18:26 - 18:40Radial club hand
Zoe Dailiana (Greece)
18:40 - 18:50Lengthening of radius in patients with congenital radial hand club, type II
Natalia V. Avdeychik (Russian Federation)
18:50 - 19:00The forth-toe as an alternative option for toe-to hand transplantation for pediatric patients, novel tehnic for toe-to hand trasplantation
Ozols Dzintars, Aigars Peterson (Latvia)
19:00 - 19:10Microsurgical vascularized fibula as an optimal method for closing extensive bone defects in children
Tatiana Tikhonenko, Sergery Golyana, Natalia Galinka (Russian Federation)
19:10 - 19:30Discussions
RAFAELLO ROOM
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Radu Jecan (Romania)
International collaboration, ICOPLAST, and ”registries” work
Graeme Perks (UK)
13:00 - 14:00EFSM Metting / Lunch break
BOTICELLI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Rado Zic (Croatia)
Bone reconstruction in children
Bone reconstruction in children
Rado Zic (Croatia)
Pediatric reconstruction with growing bone (fibula withlysis and split semimetatarsal)
Henk Giele (UK)
08:00 - 10:00ALTERNATIVE TECHNIQUES IN NERVE RECONSTRUCTION - FROM RESEARCH TO CURRENT PRACTICE AND BEYOND
Chairmen: Piotr Czarnecki (Poland), Leila Harhaus (Germany)
Moderator: Maria Siemionow (USA)
08:00 - 08:18What’s new in nerve research
Maria Siemionow (USA)
08:18 - 08:36Nervetubes - from bench to bedside
Leila Harhaus (Germany)
08:36 - 08:54Biologic tubulization :indication and technique
Pieluigi Tos (Italy)
08:54 - 09:12End-to-side - should we forget it?
Piotr Czarnecki (Poland)
09:12 - 09:30Nerve transfers in brachial plexus palsy - what can we expect?
Piotr Czarnecki (Poland)
09:30 - 09:48Future of nerve transfers
Leila Harhaus (Germany)
09:48 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Romanian Association of Plastic Surgeons Meeting / Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00CUTTING EDGE LYMPHATIC MICROSURGERY. WHERE ARE WE?
Chairmen: Lucian Jiga (Germany), David W. Chang (USA)
Moderator: Dimitrios Dionysiou (Greece)
10:30 - 10:41Microsurgical treatment of lymphedema. An actual overview
David Chang (USA)
10:41 - 10:52The lymphatic (micro)surgeon. The solution to an unmet medical need?!
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
10:52 - 11:03Primary lymphedema. Is there a place for microsurgical treatment?
Dimitris Dionysiou (Greece)
11:03 - 11:14Reconstructive microsurgery for the treatment of peripherial lymphedema: indications, techniques and results
Francesco Boccardo (Italy)
11:14 - 11:25Staged related surgical treatment of lymphedema
Mateo Rossi (Italy)
11:25 - 11:36Total lymfatic anatomy reconstruction :Surgical technique
Gemma Pons (Italy)
11:36 - 11:47From LVA to MLVA. Perspectives from over 40 years experience in derivative lymphatic microsurgery
Corrado Campisi (Italy)
11:47 - 11:58LVA: Pre-operative planning and surgical technuiqe
Gemma Pons (Italy)
11:58 - 12:09Our experience in LVA for treatment of lymphoedema
Carmen Higueras (Spain)
12:09 - 12:20The gastroepiploic free LNT as approach to microsurgical lymphatic reconstruction
Michele Maruccia (Italy)
12:20 - 12:31Prevention and treatment of post traumatic lymphedema
Nicolas Pereira (Chile)
12:31 - 12:42The lip-lymphedema syndrome. An update on the diagnosis and therapeutical approach of a major healthcare problem
Zaher Jandali (Germany)
12:42 - 12:53Training in lymphatic microsurgery. Requirements, actual programs, landscaping the future
Alex Nistor (Romania)
12:53 - 13:00Discussions
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
17:30 - 19:30SHOULDER IN OBP. SURGICAL TECHNIQUES. INDICATIONS
Chairmen: Tarek Abdalla El-Gammal (Egypt), Aleks Lovic (Spain)
Modertor: Francisco Soldado (Spain)
17:30 - 17:48Before vs after 6-months-old nerve reconstruction
Tarek Abdalla El-Gammal (Egypt)
17:48 - 18:06Nerve grafting vs nerve transfers
Antti Sommarhem (Finland)
18:06 - 18:24Humerus external derotational osteotomy vs Anterior shoulder release
Alexander Lovic (Spain)
18:24 - 18:42Trapezius transfer vs nerve transfer for external rotation
Jorge F. Clifton (Mexico)
18:42 - 19:00Tendon transfer vs nerve transfer for external rotation
Francisco Soldado (Spain)
19:00 - 19:18Shoulder problems in OBP.
Ali Aldulkadir Bacakoglu (Turkey)
19:18 - 19:30Discussions
VIVALDI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
Functioning muscle transfer
Functional reconstruction with the use of free flaps
Efstathios Lykoudis (Greece)
Alternative re-innervation of the gracillis functioning free muscle flap in facial palsy
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
Long term follow-up of free gracilis transfer for reastoration of elbow flexion in neglected brachial plexus palsy
Amro Ahmed Fouad (Egypt)
Free functioning muscle transfers for upper limb reconstruction
Henk Giele (UK)
08:00 - 10:00BREAST RECONSTRUCTION VARIA
Chairmen: David W. Chang (USA), Michel Saint-Cyr (USA)
Moderator: Günter Germann (Germany)
08:00 - 08:11State of the Art in Modern Breast Reconstruction
Spiros Stavrianos (Greece)
08:11 - 08:22How to Choose the Right Flap for Each Patient; the Helsinki Approach to Breast Reconstruction
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
08:22 - 08:33Alternative options for autologous breast reconstruction
David W. Chang (USA)
08:33 - 08:44Aesthetic refinements in autologous breast reconstruction
Michel Saint-Cyr (USA)
08:44 - 08:55What to do when the DIEP fails?
Gunter Germann (Germany)
08:55 - 09:06Enhanced recovery after surgery and autologous breast reconstruction
Michel Saint-Cyr (USA)
09:06 - 09:17Radiotherapy and breast reconstruction
Gemma Pons (Spain)
09:17 - 09:28Usefulness of Energy Device for Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction
Hyun Ho Han (South Korea)
09:28 - 09:39Utilization of the Internal Mammary Perforators as the Recipient Vessels for Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction: A Systematic Review
Vourvachis Michail, Mohammed Abdulrahman, Venkat Ramakrishnan (UK)
09:39 - 09:50Secondary breast reconstruction, diep flap versus diep flap and expander, a quality tissue improvement
Z. Crainiceanu, V. Bloanca , A. Odobescu, I. Goodwin, J. Keith, V. Romanescu (Romania, USA)
09:50 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30PERINEO-GENITAL MICROSURGICAL RECONSTRUCTOR
Chairmen: Stefano Gentileschi (Italy), Maximiliam Muntean (Romania)
Moderator: Francesco Boccardo (Italy)
10:30 - 10:42Vulvar and vaginal reconstruction using the ”angel wing” perforator based island flap
Sang Wha Kim (Republic Of Korea)
10:42 - 10:54Perforator flaps for vulvar reconstruction
Francesca Toia (Italy)
10:54 - 11:06Complex perineal defects: different reconstructive options
Valentina Pinto (Italy)
11:06 - 11:18SCIP Flap for reconstruction after vulvar cancer surgery
Roberta Albanese (Italy)
11:18 - 11:30Gracilis Flaps in Perineogenital reconstructions
Maija Kolehmainen (Finland)
11:30 - 11:42The use of posteromedial thigh (PMT) flap for perineal reconstruction: anatomical basis, surgical technique and clinical applications
Mario F. Scaglioni (Switzerland)
11:42 - 11:54Perineal Reconstruction: Options and Thought Process in Challenging Cases
Damir Kosutic (UK)
11:54 - 12:06LYMPHA technique following groin dissection for vulvar cancer
Francesco Boccardo (Italy)
12:06 - 12:18Vaginal reconstruction after pelvic exenteration. A review of 80 consecutive cases
Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
12:18 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Bruno Battiston (Italy)
Creativity in microsurgery
Pedro Cavadas (Spain)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 14:30BRUNELLI LECTURE
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
14:30 - 15:00KEYNOTE LECTURE
Moderator: Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
Microsurgery in Romania - a 30 years journey
Alex Nistor (Romania)
15:00 - 16:00HEAD AND NECK V
Chairmen: Konstantinos M. Benetatos (Greece), Araki Jun (Japan)
Moderator: Spiros Stavrianos (Greece)
15:00 - 15:09Carotid artery resection and grafting
Spiros Stavrianos (Greece)
15:09 - 15:18Microvascular head and neck palliation
Spiros Stavrianos(Greece)
15:18 - 15:27Microvascular reconstruction for head and neck palliation in the young
Nikolaos Maltzaris, Maria Kotrotsiou, Spiros Stavrianos(Greece)
15:27 - 15:36Microvascular reconstruction for head and neck palliation in the elderly
Nikolaos Maltzaris, Maria Kotrotsiou, Spiros Stavrianos(Greece)
15:36 - 15:45Palliative head and neck surgery-extreme salvage cases for quality of dying
Konstantinos M. Benetatos (Greece)
15:45 - 15:54Risk factors for gastric tube dependence after tongue reconstruction: A retrospective and multicenter analysis of 582 patients in 31 institutions
Araki Jun, TomoyukiIto, Minami Yonezawa, Nobuko Todo, Hiroaki Mori, YoshitakaIshii, Junich Nakao, Masahiro Nakagawa (Japan)
15:54 - 16:00Discussions
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30HEAD AND NECK VI
Chairmen: Konstantinos Gasteratos (UK), Mihaela Pertea (Romania)
Moderator: Henk Giele (UK)
16:30 - 16:42Freeauriculo-temporal flap for nasalreconstruction-longtermoutcome of 12 cases
Henk Giele (UK)
16:42 - 16:54Microvascular reconstruction of rhinectomy defects with the free forearm flap
Konstantinos Gasteratos, Konegrit Chaiyasate (UK)
16:54 - 17:06Variations of the forehad flap in nasal reconstruction: Clinical case of single, double and three stage expanded forehead flap
Konstantinos Gasteratos, Amr Safwat Atta, Stamatis Sapountzis, Kongrit Chaiyasate (UK)
17:06 - 17:18Multi-staged prelaminated radial forearm flap with or without a non-vascularized graft for the reconstruction of complex nasal defects
Konstantinos Gasteratos (UK)
17:18 - 17:30Nasal reconstruction
Salwa Alsharif (USA), Konstantinos Gasteratos (UK)
17:30 - 17:42Radial versus ulnar forearm flap in the microvascular reconstruction of the nose
Konstantinos Gasteratos (UK)
17:42 - 17:54Tips in management of tongue and floor of the mouth cancer
Spiros Stavrianos (Greece)
17:54 - 18:02Reconstruction of total or subtotalglossectomy defect using the chymeric latissimusdorsi and serratus anterior freeflap with motor innervation
Alexander Mordovskiy, Andrey Polaykov, Michail Ratushny, Irina Rebrikova, Oleg Matorin, Adam Sugaipov (Russian Federation)
18:02 - 18:10Tongue microsurgical reconstruction in patients with oral cancer
Andrey Polykov, Alexander Mordovskiy, MichailRatushny, Irina Rebrikova, Oleg Matorin (Russian Federation)
18:10 - 18:18Artery only ear replantation
Mihaela Pertea, Alina Mihaela Stan, Petru Ciobanu, Diana Al Khazaleh, Alece Alexandra Chirila, Oxana Madalina Grosu (Romania)
18:18 - 18:26Replantation of frozen
Zdenek Dovorak, Igor Stupka (Czech Republic)
18:26 - 18:30Discussions
VERDI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Trunk reconstruction
Chest wall reconstruction in advanced desease
Gemma Pons (Spain)
Keystone flaps versus propeller perforator flaps in trunk reconstruction
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
08:00 - 10:00FLAPS FOR UPPER EXTREMITY RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Michel Saint-Cyr (USA), David Netscher (USA)
Moderator: Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
08:00 - 08:10Soft tissue coverage of the upper extremity
Michel Saint – Cyr (USA)
08:10 - 08:20Free Flaps for Upper Limb Reconstruction
Horacio Costa (Portugal)
08:20 - 08:30Flaps of the Upper Extremity
Alexander M. Spiess (USA)
08:30 - 08:38Soft Tissue Coverage for Hand Trauma
Svetlana Matei (Canada)
08:38 - 08:48Revisiting the Subscapular Vascular Axis for Free Flap Reconstruction
David Netscher (USA)
08:48 - 08:58Free Radial Artery Perforator Flaps: New Technique for Primary Closing of Donor Site
Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
08:58 - 09:08Lateral Arm Free Flap and its Applications
Tuna Ozyurekoglu (USA)
09:08 - 09:18Free radial artery perforator flaps: new technique for primary closing of donor site
Musa Mateev (Kyrgystan)
09:18 - 09:28Pedicle perforator flaps: indications and new versions
Musa Mateev (Kyrgystan)
09:28 - 09:38Reconstruction of Multiple Digital Defects with a Single Lateral Arm Free Flap Temporary Syndactylization
Sae Hwi Ki (South Korea)
09:38 - 09:48The role of adipofascial flap for gliding
Francisco Del Pinal (Spain)
09:48 - 09:56Upper Extremity Skin Defect Reconstruction with Medial Sural Artery Perforator Flap
Dogramaci Ahmet Rifat, Gokce Yildiran, Mustafa Sutcu, Osman Akdag, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
09:56 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30UPPER EXTREMITY LOCAL FLAPS
Chairmen: Igor Golubev (Russian Federation), Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
Moderator: Dimitrios Dionysiou (Greece)
10:30 - 10:40The Use of Homodigital Island Flap in the Coverage of Finger Pulp Defects
Sokratis Varitimidis (Greece)
10:40 - 10:50The Homodigital Vascularized Island Flap for Finger Reconstruction
Nickolaos A. Darlis (Greece)
10:50 - 11:00Dorsally Based Adipofascial Propeller Perforator Flap for Digital Reconstruction
Dimitris Dionysiou (Greece)
11:00 - 11:10Finger Reconstruction with Radial Artery Superficial Branch Perforator Flap
Sae Hwi Ki (South Korea)
11:10 - 11:20Ulnar and Radial Arteries Perforators’ - Based Propeller Flaps Reliability in Post-traumatic soft Tissue Reconstruction
Hassan Abdelfattah, Mohammed M. El-Mahy (Egypt)
11:20 - 11:30Vascularized First Metacarpal Periosteal Flap for Scaphoid Nonunion
Francisco Soldado (Spain)
11:30 - 11:40The Use of Perforator Flaps in Hand-wrist Reconstruction
Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
11:40 - 11:50The Use of Vascularized Mini Flaps in Digital Reconstruction
Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
11:50 - 12:00What I learn after 250 cases of Posterior Interosseous Flap Harvesting
Igor Golubev (Russian Federation)
12:00 - 12:10Distal Ulnar Artery Fascial Flap - Vascular Study and Surgical Considerations
Albin Stritar, Anže Arhar (Slovenia)
12:10 - 12:20Posterior Interosseous Island Flap - Reappraisal in Hand Reconstruction
Horacio Costa (Portugal)
12:20 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
The role of microsurgery in upper limb trauma
Francisco del Pinal (Spain)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
15:00 - 16:00TRUNK RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Mihai Constantinescu (Switzerland), Sang Wha Kim (Republic of Korea)
Moderator: Erkki Tukiainen (Finland)
15:00 - 15:15Delayed Management of Exposed Pacemaker with Partial LD Flaps
Sang Wha Kim (Republic Of Korea )
15:15 - 15:30The Subcostal Artery Perforator Flap; a Reliable Solution for Defect Coverage in the Lumbar Area
Constantinescu Mihai, Radu Olariu, Ioana Lese, Dominik Feinendegen, Dominique Erni (Switzerland)
15:30 - 15:40Parasacral Perforator Flaps for Gluteal and Ischial Defects
Silvia Condrea (France)
15:40 - 15:55Chest Wall Resection and Reconstruction in Locally Advanced Breast Cancer
Erkki Tukiainen, Juho Salo (Finland)
15:55 - 16:00Discussions
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30FLAPS LOWER EXTREMITY II
Chairmen: Radu Olariu (Switzerland), Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
Moderator: Goktekin Tenekeci (Turkey)
16:30 - 16:44Updated sural flap: New harvesting tehniuqe
Yixin Zhang (China)
16:44 - 16:58Free Flaps for Soft Tissue Defects of the Lower Limb
Dimitria Tsiliboti (Greece)
16:58 - 17:12Early vs. Late Coverage of Soft Tissue Defects of the Lower Extremity. Do we have to Revise Godina’s Concept
Olariu Radu, Helene Scheer, Ioana Lese, Mihai Constantinescu (Switzerland)
17:12 - 17:26End-to-side arterial anastomosis in lower limb free flap reconstruction. Is there clinical evidence? 40 years anniversary Godina emblematic paper
Luciano Ruiz Torres (Brasil)
17:26 - 17:40Comparing Risk Factors & Outcomes of free flaps used in lower extremity reconstruction
Goktekin Tenekeci (Turkey)
17:40 - 17:54What to Learn from Experience of Flap Failures in Lower Extremity Reconstructions
Sae Hwi Ki (South Korea)
17:54 - 18:08Single Stage Reconstruction of Achilles Function and Overlying Soft Tissue Defect after Shark Bite Injury
Dornberger Jenny E., Ulrike Schnick, Bernd Hartmann, Simon S. Kuepper (Germany)
18:08 - 18:15Anterolateral Thigh Flap versus Scapular Flap for Soft Tissues Reconstruction of the Sole
Beinarovica Iveta, Janis Zarins, Viktors Linovs, Lasma Asare, Maija Radzina, Kalvis Pastars, Valerija Groma (Latvia)
18:15 - 18:22Therapy Highlights after Lower Limb Microsurgical Reconstructios
Octavian Olariu (Romania)
18:22- 18:30Discussions
TOSCANINI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Andrei Odobescu (USA)
Venous flaps
Venous flaps: An ideal flap for small defects in the hand
Bauback Safa (USA)
Venous flaps: Refinements in flap design
Andrei Odobescu (USA)
Venous flaps: A step by step guide
Andrei Odobescu (USA)
08:00 - 09:00WRITING A SCIENTIFIC PAPER
Chairmen: Panagiotis Peter Giannoudis (UK), Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
Moderator: Andreas Mavrogenis (Greece)
08:00 - 08:10The title & abstract of a scientific paper: catching the reader’s attention
Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
08:10 - 08:20Title and abstracting” and “referencing”
Andreas Mavrogenis (Greece)
08:20 - 08:30How to write a paper
Panagiotis Peter Giannoudis (UK)
08:30 - 08:40How to review a paper
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
08:40 - 08:50The responsibility of Maintaining integrity of the scientific record
Elizabeth O. Johnson (Greece)
08:50 - 09:00Discussions
09:00 - 10:00HOW TO BECOME A MICROSURGEON AND HOW TO PERFORM MICROSURGERY
Chairman: Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:00 - 09:12The 4 P’s that make the microsurgeon: Persistence, Perfectionist, Pragmatist and Paranoid
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
09:12 - 09:24Building a successful microsurgical practice outside large Academic Institutions
Eric Chang (USA)
09:24 - 09:34How to make the transformation from resident to attending microsurgeon in Romania
Maria Nedu (Romania)
09:34 - 09:44The role of microsurgery in the evaluation of a plastic surgeon
Iuliu Kadar (Romania)
09:44 - 09:54The role of experimental microsurgery in residents’ training
Alex Oradan (Romania)
09:54 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00VASCULARIZED BONE GRAFTS
Chairmen: Bruno Battiston (Italy), Jason Ko (USA)
Moderator: Heinz Bürger (Austria)
10:30 - 10:43Vascularized Bone Grafts: recent Indications and Technical Tips
Satoshi Toh (Japan)
10:43 - 10:56Vascularized Bone Flaps for Upper and Lower Extremity Reconstruction
Jason Ko (USA)
10:56 - 11:09Free Fibula Osteo-septo-cutaneous Flaps and Ilizarov Device for Lower and Upper Extremities Bone Defect Reconstruction
Matthew M. Hanasono (USA)
11:09 - 11:22Free Microvascular Bone Reconstruction; Fibula and Iliac Crest compared to the Medial Femur Flap - my personal approach
Heinz Bürger (Austria)
11:22 - 11:35Medial Femoral Condyle Flap: Clinical Anatomy, Keystones in Flap Harvesting and Clinical Indication
Maria Anoshina (Austria)
11:35 - 11:48The medial femoral condyle free corticoperiosteal flap versus traditional bone graft for treatment of non-unions of long bones: A retrospective comparative cohort study
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
11:48 - 12:01Vascularized Fibular Grafts in the Treatment of Grade III-IV Osteomyelitis
Antonini Andrea, Carlo Rossello, Carlo Salomone, Giorgio Burastero (Italy)
12:01 - 12:14Difference of Complications in the use of Microvascular Bone in the Traumatic vs. Oncologic field
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
12:14 - 12:27FVFG for Bone Tumor Defects
Vasileios A. Kontogeorgakos (Greece)
12:27 - 12:40Limb Bone and Soft Tissue Reconstruction (post Traumatic and post Tumor Resection)
Amro Ahmed Fouad (Egypt)
12:40 - 12:53Microsurgical autologous large joint reconstruction
Pedro Cavadas (Spain)
12:53 - 13:00Discussions
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 18:30INNOVATIONS IN MICROSURGERY
Chairmen: Geoffrey Hallock (USA), Maximiliam Muntean (Romania)
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
16:30 - 16:44The Romanian Influence in my use of the thermography to facilitate the use of local perforator flaps
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
16:44 - 16:58Targeted Muscle Reinnervation
Jason Ko (USA)
16:58 -17:12Virtual surgical planning (CAD/CAM) in microsurgery
Matthew Hanasano (USA)
17:12 - 17:26Preoperative perforator mapping. Current trends and technologies
Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
17:26 - 17:40Perforator flap vessels preoperative detection using several models of thermography camera
Radu Jecan, Laura Raducu, Cristina Marina (Romania)
17:40 - 17:54Re-invention of keystone flaps
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
17:54 - 18:08A new robotic platform devoted to microsurgery: from preclinical to clinical use
Marco Innocenti (Italy)
18:08 - 18:13Using non-contact vein visualisation to optimize venous flap design
Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
18:13 - 18:23Flap warming improves intraoperative indocyanine green angiography (ICGA) assessment of perfusion. An experimental study
Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
18:23 - 18:30Discussions
CARAVAGGIO ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Pedro Cavadas (Spain)
Tips and tricks in microsurgery
Loupes -only microsurgery-20 years later
Dragos Pieptu (Romania)
The concept of A-V loops revisited
Gunter Germann (Germany)
Optimised management of recipient vessels in lower limb reconstruction
Pedro Cavadas (Spain)
Applications and efficacy of coupler device in microsurgery: can we use arterial coupling routinely?
Giorgios Pafitanis (UK)
08:00 - 10:00MICROSURGERY FOR SARCOMAS
Chairmen: Damir Kosutic (UK), Erkki Tukiainen (Finland)
Moderator: Cesare Tiengo (Italy)
08:00 - 08:12Staged delayed free flaps in sarcoma reconstruction
Damir Kosutic (UK)
08:12 - 08:24To reconstruct or not to reconstruct: angiosarcoma of the breast
Damir Kosutic (UK)
08:24 - 08:36Tissue transfer after sarcoma resection
Spiros Stavrianos (Greece)
08:36 - 08:48Soft tissue sarcoma resection and flap reconstruction- Padova orthoplastic synergy
Cesare Tiengo (Italy)
08:48 - 09:00Flap reconstruction after incomplete soft tissue sarcoma excision
Vasileios A. Kontogeorgakos (Greece)
09:00 - 09:12Surgical outcome after combined vascular and soft tissue reconstruction in ileo-femoral sarcomas
Erkki Tukiainen, Ilkka Kantonen (Finland)
09:12 - 09:20Giant myoid dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans
Maria Nedu, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:20 - 09:28Radical reconstructive rotationplasty treatment for pediatric complicated femoral osteosarcoms: a case report
Marisa Maija Berezovska, Dzintars Ozolos, Girts Salmins, Elizabete Cebura, Ernests Stekels (Latvia)
09:28 - 09:36The reconstruction of the lower leg with vascularised functional vastus lateralis muscle flap in the treatment of embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma: a case report
Ozols Dzintars, Berezovska Marisa Maija, Marika Grutupa (Latvia)
09:36 - 09:44Lower limb salvage in patients older than 75 years old affected of soft tissue sarcoma: beyond the limits
Ibarra Estupinan Andree, Manuel Fernandez Garrido, Paul Zamora Alarcon, Albert Gomez Carrillo, Jordi Riba Vilchez, Carmen Vega Garcia, Jaume Masia Ayala (Spain)
09:44 - 09:52Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans – a rare malignancy in young adults
Avino Adelaida, Daniela Elena Gheoca Mutu, Larua Raducu, Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
09:52 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30THUMB AND FINGERS RECONSTRUCTION
Chairmen: Teodor Stamate (Romania), Igor Golubev (Russia)
Moderator: Alexander M. Spiess (USA)
10:30 - 10:45Decision Making in Finger Reconstruction
Igor Golubev (Russia)
10:45 - 11:00Avulsion Injuries of the Digits
Efterpi C. Demiri (Greece)
11:00 - 11:15Thumb Reconstruction
Alexander M. Spiess (USA)
11:15 - 11:25Pollicization of the Distal Phalange of the Ring Finger to Substitute the Amputated Thumb
Jerzy Jablecki (Poland)
11:25 - 11:35Reconstructing the Traumatic Defects of Thumb with the Personalized Treatment Program
Liang Gaofeng, Yongming Guo, Yunsheng Teng, Zhao Zhang, Junwen Dong (China)
11:35 - 11:50Extreme thumb reconstruction
Franciscu Del Pinal (Spain)
11:50 - 12:05Reconstruction of the Posttraumatic Mutilated Hand by Microsurgical Toe Transfer
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
12:05 - 12:15Aesthetic Reconstruction of the Partial Defect of the Terminal Thumb with a Free Flap from the Big Toe
Liang Gaofeng, Yongming Guo, Yunsheng Teng, Zhao Zhang, Junwen Dong (China)
12:15 - 12:23Our Experience and Outcomes Following Digital Transfers and Transpositions
Octavian Olariu (Romania)
12:23 - 12:30Discussions
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: George Dindelegan (Romania)
Alexis Carrel and the omentum surgery
Ioan Christian Chiricuta (Romania)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
16:30 - 18:30VASCULARIZED BONES FOR UPPER EXTREMITY
Chairmen: Frederic Schuind (Belgium), Igor Golubev (Russian Federation)
Moderator: Bruno Battiston (Italy)
16:30 - 16:42Place of Microsurgery to Treat Clavicular Nonunions
Antonia Gkotsi, Frederik Schuind (Belgium)
16:42 - 16:52Vascularized Bone in Forearm Reconstruction. When it is really required?
Igor Golubev (Russian Federation)
16:52 - 17:04Microvascular Bone in Upper Limb Osteomyelitis
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
17:04 - 17:14One Bone Forearm with Vascularized Fibular Graft. Clinical Experience and (Systematic) Review of Literature
Bruno Battiston, Stefano Artiaco, Elisa Dutto, Matteo Ferrero (Italy)
17:14 - 17:24One Bone Forearm with Vascularized Fibular Graft. Clinical Experience and Literature Review
Fissore Francesca, Stefano Artiaco, Julien Teodori, Teresa Benigno, Davide Ciclamini, Bruno Battiston (Italy)
17:24 - 17:34Reconstruction of Large Skeletal Defects of the Forearm by Pedicled Vascularized Fibular Graft
Konstantinos Ditsios (Greece)
17:34 - 17:44Vascularized Bone Grafts in Upper Extremity Reconstructions
Marek Molski, Maria Molska (Poland)
17:44 - 17:54Vascularized Bone Flaps for the Treatment of Skeletal Defects, Nonunions and Osteonecrosis of the Hand and Wrist
Zoe Dailiana (Greece)
17:54 - 18:02Which Vascularized Bone Flap is the Best for the Treatment of Scaphoid Nonunion?
Konstantinos Ditsios (Greece)
18:02 - 18:10Free Medial Femoral Condyle and Medial Femoral Trochlea Flaps in Metacarpal Reconstruction Following Trauma: A Case Report
Svetlana Matei (Canada)
18:10 - 18:18Shaping the Medial Femoral Condyle to Reconstruct a Phalanx: A New Technique for Thumb Reconstruction
Rossello Carlo, Andrea Antonini, Andrea Zoccola, Giorgio Burastero, Mario Igor Rossello (Italy)
18:18 - 18:26A Free Vascularized Fibula Graft for the Infectious Bony Defect of Upper Limb
Liang Gaofeng, Yongming Guo, Yunsheng Teng, Zhao Zhang, Junwen Dong (China)
18:26 - 18:30Discussions
TINTORETO ROOM
12:00 - 12:30 CONFERENCE
Moderator: Radu Jecan (Romania)
Medico-legal implications in plastic and aesthetic surgery. How to protect yourself and your patients
Andrei Nanu (Romania)
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Edouard Coeugniet (France)
Midfacial distraction in facial retrusion
Philippe Pellerin (France)
MICHELANGELO ROOM
12:00 - 12:30CONFERENCE
Moderator: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Anatomic rationale and results of extended periarterial sympathectomy with/without arterial reconstruction in severe Raynaud syndrome
Wyndell Merritt (USA)
BERNINI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderator: Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh (Sweden)
Supramicrosurgery with lymphovenous anastomoses
What to think of when setting up a lymphedema/LVA service
Maria Rydevik Mani (Sweden)
Tips and triks in lymphatico-venous anastomosis
Sinikka Suominen (Finland)
Supramicrosurgery in the lower limb: Factors affecting the outcome
Ann-Charlott Docherty Skogh (Sweden)
08:00 - 10:00VARIA II
Chairmen: Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania), Maria Anoshina (Austria)
Moderator: Tomas Kempny (Czeck Republic)
08:00 - 08:10Hepatic artery anastomosis in living donor liver transplantation - Romanian experience
Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
08:10 - 08:20Strategies for a Successful Hepatic Artery Anastomosis in Liver Transplantation: A Review of 51 Cases
Hui Chai Fong, Bien-Keem Tan, Khong Yik Chew (Singapore)
08:20 - 08:30Reconstructive microsurgery in polytrauma patients: 2 case reports
Maria Anoshina (Austria)
08:30 - 08:40Shoulder reconstruction following forequarter amputation for patient with recurrent basal cell carcinoma
Taurite Marta, Janis Zarins, Kristaps Blūms, Gundars Rusovs, Kalvis Pastars (Latvia)
08:40 - 08:50Microsurgery in ETHIOPIA
Tomas Kempny (Czech Republic)
08:50 - 09:00Malpractice in orthopedics
Amro Ahmed Fouad (Egypt)
09:00 - 09:10Hypothenar hammer syndrome
Tuna Ozyurekoglu (USA)
09:10 - 09:20Using amniotic membrane in the treatment of defects in diabetic patients (preliminary report)
Viorica Mihaluta, Alina Stoian, Leonid Feghiu, Elvira Fortuna, Grigore Verega, Viorel Nacu (Republic Of Moldova)
09:20 - 09:30Study in obtaining of vascularized bone allograft, next step
Stoian Alina, Elena Pavlovschi, Viorica Mihaluta, Viorel Necu, Grigore Verega (Republic Of Moldova)
09:30 - 09:40Adipose-derived stem cells vs FK506 in peripherial nerve regeneration. Experimental study in a rat model
Megaloikonomos Panayiotis D., Georgios N. Panagopoulos, Evanthia A Mitsiokapa, Myrto Bami, Mandi Mylonaki, George Agrogiannis, Elisabet Johnson, Panayiotis J Papagelopoulos, Andrea F Mavrogenis (Greece)
09:40 - 09:50Anorectal transplantation: the first long-term success in a canine model
Araki Jun, Yuji Nishizawa, Naoki Fujita, Munekazu Naito, Flavio Galvao, Masahiro Nakagawa (Japan)
09:50 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00WAR INJURIES
Chairmen: Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia), Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
Moderator: Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
10:30 - 10:45Microsurgery in war wound streatment
Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
10:45 - 11:00Free flaps and Ilizars method in treatment of complex cruris war wounds
Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
11:00 - 11:15Microsurgery in war injuries
Amir E. Ibrahim (Lebanon)
11:15 - 11:30War injuries classification, management and microsurgery
Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
11:30 - 11:45How microsurgery charged the doctrine of treating war injuries
Rado Zic (Croatia)
11:45 - 12:00Discussions
12:00 - 12:30CONFERENCE
Moderator: Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
Latissimus dorsi free flap - 40 years of microvascular transfer in Ljublijana for lower leg reconstruction
Albin Stritar (Slovenia)
12:30 - 13:00CONFERENCE
Moderator: Edward I-Fei Chang (USA)
Phalloplasty: Latest Advances
Bauback Safa (USA)
13:00 - 14:00Lunch break
15:00 - 16:00CUTTING EDGE - APPLIED MICROSURGERY IN POSTBARIATRIC BODY CONTOURING
Chairmen: Zaher Jandali (Germany), Olimpiu Bota (Germany)
Moderator: Lucian Jiga (Germany)
15:00 - 15:13Body Contouring in post bariatric patients
Zaher Jandali (Department of Plastic, Aesthetic, Reconstructive and Hand Surgery - Evangelic Hospital Oldenburg, Germany)
15:13 - 15:26Breast reshaping and auto augmentation in post bariatric patients
Benedikt Merwart (Department of Plastic, Aesthetic, Reconstructive and Hand Surgery - Evangelic Hospital Oldenburg, Germany)
15:26 - 15:39Perforator preserving liposuction assisted procedures in obese patients
Lucian Jiga (Department of Plastic, Aesthetic, Reconstructive and Hand Surgery - Evangelic Hospital Oldenburg, Germany)
15:39 - 15:54Flap surgery in obese patients
Olimpiu Bota (Department of Plastic Surgery, University Dresden, Germany)
15:54 - 16:00Discussions
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00TUMORS VARIA
Chairmen: Zoe Dailiana (Greece), Dragos Pieptu (Romania)
Moderator: Stefano Gentileschi (Italy)
16:30 - 16:45Periferial nerve tumors
Zoe Dailiana (Greece)
16:45 - 16:55Experience in parotid area tumor resection and reconstruction
Mihai A Pieptu, Dobreanu C.N., Ghetu N., Dragos Pieptu (Romania)
16:55 - 17:10Microsurgery and skin cancer. Only a refinement or a frequent indication
Stefano Gentileschi, Anna Caretto (Italy)
17:10 - 17:20Malign melanoma and synchronous cancers
Marina Cristina, Laura Raducu, Daniela Gheoca-Mutu, Razvan Scaunasu, Corina Stefan, Radu Jecan (Romania)
17:20 - 17:30The importance of the immunohistochemical analysis in the management of cutaneous malignant melanoma – one center experience
Gheoca-Mutu Daniela-Elena, Adelaida Avino, Mihai Mehedintu, Cristina – Nicoleta Marina, Laura Raducu, Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
17:30 - 17:40Malignant melanoma – what is new ?
Andrea Anghel, Andrei Porosnicu, Vlad Atanasescu, Ruxandra Sinescu (Romania)
17:40 - 17:55Local perforator flaps in facial tumors
Virag Timea Helga, Daniela Petrean, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
17:55 - 18:00Discussions
BOTICELLI ROOM
07:00 - 08:00INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
Moderators: Andrei Odobescu (USA), Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
UPPER EXTREMITY RECONSTRUCTION
Management of the mutilated upper extremity with microsurgery
Rudolf Buntic (USA)
To toe to hand transfers
Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
How to design and execute a reliable venous flap
Andrei Odobescu (USA)
08:00 - 10:00NERVES - VARIA
Chairmen: Jason Ko (USA), Bruno Battiston (Italy)
Moderator: Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
08:00 - 08:15Our experience of nerve transfers in tetraplegic patients
Bruno Battiston (Italy)
08:15 - 08:30Targeted muscle reinnervation (TMR) for upper and lower extremity amputees
Jason Ko (USA)
08:30 - 08:45Targeted muscle reinnervation (TMR) for the treatment of neuroma and phantom limb pain
Jason Ko (USA)
08:45 - 08:55Schwannom of the nervous trunk in the upper limb
Mihaela Pertea, Diana Al Khazaleh, Alina Mihaela Stan, Vlad Ciobanu, Petru Ciobanu, Oxana Madalina Grosu (Romania)
08:55 - 09:05Epineural versus fascicular and grouped fascicular nerve reconstruction of the peripheral nerves
Vlad-Petre Atanasescu, Andrei Porosnicu, Andrea Anghel, Ruxandra Sinescu-Baltateanu (Romania)
09:05 - 09:15Thoracic Outlet Syndrome - A misdiagnosed entity
Arnaldo Sousa, Joao Rosa, Helderfonte, Andre Carvalho, Francisco Leite, Alexandre Pereira, Cesar Silva, Miguel Trigueiros (Portugal)
09:15 - 09:25Iatrogenic Radial Nerve Palsy Following Management of Humeral Shaft Fractures
Vlad Carbunaru, Alexandra Ciotei, Oana Triscas, Mihaela Zaharia, Alexandru Adrian, Ana Maria Oproiu (Romania)
09:25 - 09:35Traction neuroathies and anti adhesion devices: literature review and current trends
Alessandro Crosio, Giulia Ronchi, Stefania Raimondo, Simona Odella, Stefano Geuna, Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
09:35 - 09:45Prevention of symptomatic neuroma in traumatic digital amputation
Alessandro Crosio, Pierluigi Tos (Italy)
09:45 - 10:00Discussions
10:00 - 10:30Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30Romanian Association of Plastic Surgeons Meeting
15:00 - 16:00BASIC SCIENCES IN NERVE REPAIR
Chairmen: Stefano Geuna (Italy)
15:00 - 15:15Uptodate of nerve repair
Stefano Geuna (Italy)
15:15 - 15:30Counting nerve fibres: different approaches. A proposal of harmonization
Stefano Geuna, Michele Colonna (Italy)
15:30 - 15:45The importance of cadaveric dissection in nerve anatomy
Michele Colonna (Italy)
15:45 - 16:00Discussions

Subscribe for latest news and updates

I agree to receive the latest information for this event by newsletter. I have been informed that I can read the GDPR Policy by accessing this link.